Grifo  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 450
Also Known As: Grifo 16, Grifo 2000, Grifo 7, Grifo 7PG, Grifo F, Grifo F1, Grifo L, Grifo M3, Grifo M5, Grifo S, Grifo S1, Grifo S5, Grifo S7 and Grifo-346
Origin: Italy
Corporations: SELEX ES and SELEX Galileo
Parent System: Grifo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 450
Family Members: Grifo-E
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Grifo S is a fourth generation, multimode, pulse Doppler, X-band radar with navigation, air-to-air and air-to-surface modes along with fire control and IFF capabilities. The Grifo radar family offers modular architecture with a number of compact Line Replaceable Units (LRUs) to fit into a wide variety of tactical fighter aircraft. The Grifo S is the more powerful version of the Grifo family fitted with a 560W transmitter and provides guidance for beyond the visual range (BVR) air-to-air missiles. Besides, these radars offer high resolution Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and Inverse SAR (ISAR) imagery. SELEX ES/Galileo has produced more than 450 Grifo radars since the early 2000s.

The Grifo F is a variant optimized for the F-5E/F aircraft while the Grifo F1 and Grifo S1 were optimized for the Mirage F1 jet. The Grifo M3 and Grifo M5 variants were optimized for the Mirage III and Mirage V fighter aircraft respectively. The Grifo S5 was also intended for the Mirage V. The Grifo L was optimized for use by the Czech Republic L-159 aircraft. Grifo 7 and Grifo 7PG were optimized for the Mig-21 and F/J-7PG jets. Grifo S7 was optimized for the Pakistani Air Force JF-17 jet. The Grifo 2000 and Grifo 16 variants were intended for the F-16 aircraft. The Grifo radar is also intended for the Mirage 2000, Mig-23, Mig-25 and Mig-29 aircraft.

Grifo Applications


Combat Aircraft F-5A Freedom Fighter FC-1 FC-1B L-159A ALCA L-159B Albatros II M-346FA Mirage F1 Mirage III

Grifo Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 8
Tracked Aerial Targets: 10
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 120 �
Coverage in Elevation: 120 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 50 nautical mile (93 kilometer)
Max Engagement Range: 40 nautical mile (74 kilometer)
Measurement Accuracy: 1 meter
Power
Power Consumption: 560 watt (0.00 MW)
Time
Mean-Time Between Failures: 220 hour
Weight
Weight: 120 kilogram (265 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Grifo News

There are 2 news between
18 Jun 2017 and 13 Jul 2018
Friday, July 13, 2018Leonardo Launches Grifo-E AESA Multi-functional Radar
Sunday, June 18, 2017Leonardo Introduces M-346 Fighter Attack Aircraft Variant

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?7
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.