There are 6 images added between 27 June 2009 and 11 December 2014
Ground Master 400  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 39
Unitary Cost: EUR€16 million   (USD$17 million)
Also Known As: GM400, Ground Master 403 and Ground Master 406
Origin: France
Corporations: ThalesRaytheonSystems
Parent System: Ground Master
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 100
Family Members: Ground Master 200 and Ground Master 60
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The ThalesRaytheonSystems Ground Master 400, also known as GM400, is a highly mobile, fully digital air surveillance radar suitable against high, medium and low altitude targets. It can detect airborne threats at ranges between 5 to 390 kilometers and altitudes of up to 100,000-ft. The GM400 features: Digital Beam Forming; Stacked beam (maximum time on target); S-Band (high part 2.9 / 3.3 GHz); 2 Doppler modes; Electronic Counter-CounterMeasures (ECCM) capabilities; and tactical ballistic missile (TBM) detection capability. It can be deployed mounted on a 6x6 tactical truck and transported by a single C-130H aircraft or helicopter.

Ground Master 400 Applications


Sensor Systems Ground Smarter 1000

Ground Master 400 Specifications

Crew: 4
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 20 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 390 kilometer (211 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 100,000 foot (30.5 kilometer)
Max Instrumented Range: 470 kilometer
Time
Max Scan Rate: 6 second
Mean-Time Between Failures: 3,500 hour
SetUp Time: 30 minute (0.02 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ground Master 400 News

There are 10 news between
5 May 2009 and 11 Dec 2014
Thursday, December 11, 2014French Armed Forces Order 12 Ground Master 400 and 4 Ground Master 200 Radar Systems
Tuesday, November 5, 2013Ground Master 400 Radar Enters Service with the German Air Force
Tuesday, March 26, 2013Estonia Takes Delivery of its First Mobile Ground Master 400 Air Defense Radar
Wednesday, February 27, 2013ThalesRaytheonSystems to Supply a Third Ground Master 400 Radar to French Air Force
Wednesday, February 20, 2013Malaysian Ministry of Defence Accepts MADGE Command and Control System
Tuesday, January 15, 2013ThalesRaytheonSystems Delivers First Ground Master 400 Radar to Finland
Wednesday, October 31, 2012France Ordes a Ground Master 406 Air Surveillance Radar Base
Wednesday, January 26, 2011Canada Buys Two Ground Master 400 Long Range Air Defense Radars
Monday, December 20, 2010Germany Orders Six Ground Master 400 Long-Range Air Defense Radars
Tuesday, May 5, 2009Finland and Estonia Purchase 14 Air Defense Radars from ThalesRaytheonSystems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Finland12
YearHoldings
Jan 20131
France15
French Air Force Ground Master 406 (3); French Armed Forces (12 Ground Master 400)

Grand Total 377
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.