There is 1 images added on 13 June 2016
Ground Master 60  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GM60
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: Ground Master
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 100
Family Members: Ground Master 200 and Ground Master 400
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Thales Ground Master 60 (GM60) is a 3D multi-mission, compact, short-range radar offering very high detection and targeting capacity while on the move. The radar system has maximum detection range of 80 kilometers and is intended to provide land forces with improved situational awareness. Its compact design along with a built-in generator and air conditioning system makes it highly suitable for integration on tactical vehicles. Besides, it can be deployed to fixed positions. The highly mobile GM60 is a complementary sensor for long and medium range radars from the Ground Master family. Thales introduced this new radar system in June 2016. It is especially well suited for detection of rockets, artillery shells and mortars.

Ground Master 60 Specifications

Performance
Max Detection Range: 80 kilometer (43 nautical mile)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ground Master 60 News

There is 1 news
on 13 Jun 2016
Monday, June 13, 2016Thales Introduces Ground Master 60 Short-Range Radar
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.