There is 1 images added on 28 June 2009
Ground Smarter 1000  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GS1000
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: Ground Smarter 1000
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ground Smarter 1000, also known as the GS1000, is a S band multifunction radar dedicated to detect and track tactical ballistic missiles at ranges of up to 1,000 kilometers. The GS 1000 radar is based on M3R technological developments funded by French defense procurement agency (DGA) as well as the SR3D platform architecture that has been developed by Thales for the new surface radar family (Ground Master 400 and Sea Master 400). It can be deployed in association with the SAMP/T extended air defense weapon system or as a surveillance sensor integrated in an early warning network.

Ground Smarter 1000 Applications


Artillery Systems SAMP-T

Ground Smarter 1000 Specifications

Coverage
Coverage in Elevation: 85 �
Performance
Max Detection Range Against Ballistic Missile: 1,000 kilometer
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.