There is 1 images added on 18 January 2016
Irbis  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: 146
Also Known As: Irbis-E and N035
Origin: Russia
Corporations: GRPZ, KRET* and NIIP   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Irbis
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 146
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Irbis, also known as Irbis-E, is an advanced X-band multi-mode phased array radar system developed by Tikhomirov NIIP for the Su-35 multi-purpose fighter aircraft. NIIP developed the new radar based on the Bars radar system provided to Su-30MKI/MKM/MKA aircraft. Its development started in 2004 and the first radar prototype entered flight tests onboard an Su-30MK2 aircraft acting as a test bed in early 2007. The resulting radar system will provide air-to-air, air-to-sea and air-to-ground (ground mapping, Doppler beam sharpening and Synthetic Aperture radar modes) modes with improved performance in intense clutter environments compared to Bars. In addition, Irbis has been designed to detect low- and super-low-observable/stealth airborne threats.

The Irbis multifunctional radar employs a 900mm passive phased array antenna mounted on a hydraulic actuator. With electronically steering, it can scan sectors of 60 degrees in both azimuth and elevation. Using the hydraulic actuator (mechanical steering), the azimuth coverage boosts to 120 degrees. It can detect and track up to 30 airborne targets with a Radar Cross Section (RCS) of three square meters at ranges of 400 kilometers using track-while-scan mode while engaging two targets with semi-active radar homing missiles or up to eight targets with active radar homing missiles. In the air-to-surface mode the Irbis provides clues allowing to attack two surface targets with precision-guided weapons while tracking up to four targets on the ground and scanning the horizon searching for airborne threats that can be engaged using active radar homing missiles.

Tikhomirov NIIP has provided the ability to spot super-low-observable targets with RCS = 0.01 square meters at ranges out to 90 kilometers. This capability might allow Su-35 aircraft to engage cruise missiles and unmanned aerial vehicles as well as fifth generation stealth fighter aircrafts such as the F/A-22 Raptor and F-35 Lightning II. NIIP and GRPZ will take care of the Irbis production with the first radar system slated for installation on the Su-35 in August 2007.

Irbis Applications


Combat Aircraft Su-35S Su-35UB

Irbis Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 8
Tracked Aerial Targets: 30
Tracked Surface Targets: 4
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 240 �
Coverage in Elevation: 120 �
Dimensions
Antenna Diameter: 900 millimeter
Performance
Max Detection Range: 400 kilometer (216 nautical mile)
Max Engagement Range: 150 kilometer
Measurement Accuracy: 1 meter
Small Air Target Detection Range: 90 kilometer
Power
Power Consumption: 5 kW
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Irbis News

There is 1 news
on 25 Jul 2017
Tuesday, July 25, 2017Russian Air Force Izdelie 30 Engine to Provide 42,000-lb of Thurst

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia112

Grand Total 1463
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.