KRFS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2013
Total Production: 40
Also Known As: Ku Radio Frequency System and KuRFS
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: KRFS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2013
Total Production: 40
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The KRFS, also known as Ku Radio Frequency System, Ku-band active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar was developed by Raytheon to detect small unmanned air vehicle (UAV) over the battlefield. The KRFS radar along with the Coyote air vehicle have been selected by the US Army as the near term countermeasure against small UAVs. The KRFS multi-mission radar is able to detect rocket, artillery and mortar (RAM) threats as well as small sized drones. The radar system was tested and fielded beginning in 2013 with more than 40 systems delivered as of July 2018.

KRFS News

There are 4 news between
19 Aug 2013 and 1 Nov 2018
Thursday, November 1, 2018US Army Orders Additional KuRFS Multi-Mission Radar Systems
Tuesday, July 17, 2018US Army Selects KRFS Radar and Coyote Drone to Counter UAS
Wednesday, October 23, 2013US Army AI3 Completes Live-Fire Demonstration
Monday, August 19, 2013AI3 Program Achieves First Inflight Lethal Intercept of Low Quadrant Elevation Rocket

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 401
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.