KRONOS 3D  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: KRONOS 3D LND and KRONOS 3D NV
Origin: Italy
Corporations: SELEX Sistemi Integrati
Parent System: KRONOS 3D
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The KRONOS is a 3D, medium-range, multi-mode, C-band radar with a full solid state active phased array antenna intended for shipboard applications (Kronos 3D NV) for corvettes and patrol boats. It is also suitable for land-based (Kronos 3D LND) applications in air defense and surveillance systems. The Kronos 3D radar system was developed by SELEX Sistem Integrati based on the experience gained during EMPAR ship radar system development. This multi-role system can serve as point defense, long-range surveillance, littoral warfare and fire control radars. In 2009 and 2010 this radar system was ordered by the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Navy for its Abu Dhabi and Falaj 2 patrol boats.

With a low false alarm rate, the system is capable of high priority track, low priority and track while scan (TWS) operating modes. The KRONOS 3D is suitable for operations in ECM (Electronic Counter Measures) environments, severe clutter environments, such as open sea (Blue Water) and extreme littorals (Brown Water) scenarios. It can detect advanced anti-ship missiles with 0.1 sqm radar cross section (RCS) cruising at Mach 3 at 7 meters of altitude at ranges of 20-25 kilometers. With a maximum elevation of 70-degree it can detect targets at ranges of up to 180 kilometers with up to 300 3D tracks with tracking refresh time of 1 second for high priority tracks or 4 seconds for a low track.

KRONOS 3D Applications


Fighting Ships Comandanti Falaj 2

KRONOS 3D Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 300
Coverage
Max Elevation: 70 �
Dimensions
Diameter: 0.76 meter (29.9 inch)
Height: 0.85 meter (33.5 inch)
Width: 2.05 meter (81 inch)
Performance
Max Detection Range: 180 kilometer (97 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range Against Low Altitude Threat: 25 kilometer
Target's Min Altitude: 7 meter
Rates
Max Antenna Rotation Speed: 60 roundperminute
Speed
Target's Max Speed: 1,000 mps
Time
Mean-Time Between Failures: 2,000 hour
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

KRONOS 3D News

There are 2 news between
3 Aug 2009 and 22 Jan 2010
Friday, January 22, 2010SELEX Sistemi Integrati to Supply Naval Systems to the UAE Navy's Falaj 2 Patrol Boats
Monday, August 3, 2009UAE Navy Orders an Additional Abu Dhabi Class Vessel

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.