There are 2 images added on 8 December 2006
LRAS3  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 2,000
Unitary Cost: USD$200,000
Also Known As: Long Range Advanced Scout Surveillance System
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: LRAS3
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: 2,000
Total Cost: USD$400 million
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The LRAS3 is a long range multisensor system designed for use by the US Army platforms in surveillance and reconnaissance missions. It provides real-time, day and night, in adverse weather conditions the capability to detect, recognize, identify, and pinpoint far target locations. The LRAS3 consists of a second generation FLIR, TV camera, GPS interferometer, and an eyesafe laser range finder. It can be mounted either on armored ground vehicles such as the HMMWV, M1, M2 and Stryker or used on a tripod for dismounted missions.

The LRAS3 can establish a target location coordinates at 10 kilometers with an estimated CEP of 60 meters. The laser rangefinder is capable of range measurements with 5 meters accuracy. The LRAS3 outperforms and supersedes the currently fielded AN/TAS-6 NODLR.

The US Army and the US Marine Corps are the largest customers for LRAS3 second generation forward looking infrared (FLIR) system. The system has also been ordered by international customers. To date, the US Army has awarded Raytheon several orders known as Block 0 and Block 1. As of October 2005, multiyear Block 1 system orders represent production of 1,603 B kits and 252 A kits for the M1A2 battle tank. Fiscal year 2005 Block 1 orders are worth $180 million.

LRAS3 Applications


Armored Vehicles M1A1 Abrams M1A2 Abrams

LRAS3 Specifications

Performance
Max Detection Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Measurement Accuracy: 5 meter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LRAS3 News

There are 3 news between
29 Sep 2009 and 2 Apr 2015
Thursday, April 2, 2015LRAS3 Demonstrates Sensor-to-Missile Capability
Thursday, July 1, 2010US Army Gets LRAS3 and Boomerang Netted Combat System for Enhanced Counter Sniper Capability
Tuesday, September 29, 2009Raytheon Demonstrates Enhanced Long-Range Target Validation Capability

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.