MIDS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 5,028
Unitary Cost: USD$529,000
Also Known As: EuroMIDS, MIDS/LVT and Multifunctional Information Distribution System
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Airbus Group
Parent System: MIDS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 5,028
Total Cost: USD$2.7 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Multifunctional Information Distribution System (MIDS) was developed by EADS Defense Electronics based on Link 16 data link Information Technologies standard to allow military units to securely setting up a data communications network. This MIDS network allows to network-centric operations to be carried out generating a near real time comprehensive situation picture. In addition, it improves interoperability between allied armed forces. MIDS can be installed on ground vehicles, combat and transport aircraft, and ships. The MIDS has been delivered to the United States military for many ground-, sea- and air-based applications with more than 430 MIDS amplifiers sold to the US until 2005. EuroMIDS is a four nations consortium established to provide the MIDS data link to NATO members Germany, France, Spain and Italy.

On 25 July 2005, EADS announced that the German Navy had ordered the MIDS Low Volume Terminals (LVT) for the F122 class frigates in support of network-centric operations. The German Navy will utilize the MIDS to get full NATO command and control capabilities exchanging images and information in near real time through Link 16 data link.

MIDS Applications


Fighting Ships Kortenaer

MIDS News

There are 10 news between
3 Oct 2005 and 16 Dec 2015
Wednesday, December 16, 2015FMS: Taiwan Requests Follow-On Support
Thursday, September 22, 2011FMS: United Arab Emirates Requests MIDS/LVT LINK 16 Terminals
Monday, February 7, 2011Cassidian Tests MIDS Data Transmission System on German Air Force Tornado
Friday, January 29, 2010FMS: Taiwan Seeks Multifunctional Information Distribution Systems
Wednesday, September 9, 2009FMS: Turkey Requests Sale of 13 Patriot PAC-3 Missile Systems
Friday, September 26, 2008FMS: Saudia Arabia Requests MIDS/LVT-1 for Typhoon Aircraft
Tuesday, September 9, 2008FMS: Finland Requires F-18 Mid-Life Upgrade Program
Wednesday, September 27, 2006FMS: Third Phase of Finnish F/A-18 MLU
Tuesday, October 18, 2005Swiss Air Force to Add Link 16 Connectivity to its Command and Control Systems
Monday, October 3, 2005FMS: Saudi Arabia Seeks Link 16 Terminals

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 5,0285
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.