There are 2 images added on 4 November 2007
MOSP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 500
Also Known As: AMOSP, HMOSP, Multi-mission Optronic Stabilized Payload and SeaMOSP
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: MOSP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 500
Family Members: MOSP3000
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Taman MOSP (Multi-mission Optronic Stabilized Payload) is a family of highly stabilized payloads intended for use by unmanned air vehicles (UAV), fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft (AMOSP and HMOSP versions), and sea-based platforms (SeaMOSP). The payloads available for MOSP comprises: day/night CCD-TV camera, FLIR, laser rangefinder, laser spotter and laser designator. The stabilization system consists of four gimbals and mechanics concept integrated with Fiber Optics Gyro (FOG) technology and shaft encoders for accurate gimbals angles readout. To date, IAI/Taman has produced more than 500 MOSP sensor systems to military customers around the globe.

MOSP Applications


Support Aircraft Heron Heron TP Hunter I-VIEW 240 I-VIEW 250 Ranger Searcher II Searcher III

MOSP Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 155 �
Dimensions
Diameter: 380 millimeter (15.0 inch)
Height: 500 millimeter (19.7 inch)
Power
Power Consumption: 280 watt (0.00 MW)
Weight
Payload: 32 kilogram
Weight: 50 kilogram (110 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MOSP News

There are 2 news between
19 Jun 2011 and 15 May 2017
Monday, May 15, 2017Israel Air Force to Replace Sea Scan Maritime Patrol Aircraft by Heron 1 Drone
Sunday, June 19, 2011IAI Delivered an Additional Compact ISR Aircraft to a Latin-American Customer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?3
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.