There are 4 images added between 14 June 2009 and 28 June 2011
MX-15i  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/AAQ-35 and MX-15Di
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: L-3 Wescam
Parent System: MX
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Family Members: MX-20
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The L-3 Communications Wescam MX is a series of aircraft-mounted observation and targeting pods incorporating a new generation of imaging capabilities. They deliver class-leading detection, all-weather day/night operation, recognition & identification ranges, 20% range improvement with Infrared detection, and unmatched operational ease-of-use for both civil and military customers. The MX series also feature external control electronics incorporated into the turret, reduced Line Replaceable Units (LRU), and simplified installation and cabling. The use of common components and avionics simplifies interchangeability with efficiencies in support and technology enhancements while delivering low overall life-cycle costs.

The MX-15 is a light version of the MX observation turret family supporting 1 to 6 payload sensors and various equipment options. The sensor options include an Infrared (IR) sensor with 4x zoom, color daylight camera with zoom lens, night camera with spotter lens, laser illuminator, laser designator and eyesafe laser rangefinder. The MX-15Di observation and targeting pod is optimized for long-range performance and target designation. It has been selected for the AH-6i combat scout helicopter and military versions of the Beechcraft King Air 350 turboprop aircraft intended for intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR) missions. The MX-15Di also receives the AN/AAQ-35 military designation.

MX-15i Applications


Combat Aircraft AH-6i AT-802U MC-27J Praetorian Private Aircraft King Air 350

MX-15i News

There are 20 news between
27 Sep 2006 and 4 Oct 2018
1  2  
Thursday, October 4, 2018FMS: Iraq Requests Five Armed Bell 407GX Helicopters
FMS: Canada Wants Three King Air 350ER ISR Aircraft
Wednesday, February 21, 2018FMS: Kuwait Requests Four Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance King Air 350ER
Wednesday, January 31, 2018Airbus H145M Helicoper Successfully Fires 70mm Laser-Guided Rockets
Thursday, November 9, 2017HForce-equipped H145M Helicopter Completes First Test Firing Campaign
Wednesday, October 19, 2016Scorpion Jet Successfully Completes First Weapons Delivery Tests
Friday, October 7, 2016FMS: Iraq Requests Sale of Two AC-208 Aircraft
Thursday, July 24, 2014FMS: Tunisia Requests 12 UH-60M Black Hawk Helicopters
Friday, April 25, 2014MC-27J Multi-Mission Tactical Transport Aircraft Completes First Flight
Tuesday, August 20, 2013Beechcraft Celebrates the First Production Flight of the AT-6 Light Attack Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 403
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.