There is 1 images added on 24 October 2010
MX-20  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: MX-20D
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: L-3 Wescam
Parent System: MX
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Family Members: MX-15i
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The L-3 Communications Wescam MX is a series of aircraft-mounted observation and targeting pods incorporating a new generation of imaging capabilities. They deliver class-leading detection, all-weather day/night operation, recognition & identification ranges, 20% range improvement with Infrared detection, and unmatched operational ease-of-use for both civil and military customers. The MX series also feature external control electronics incorporated into the turret, reduced Line Replaceable Units (LRU), and simplified installation and cabling. The use of common components and avionics simplifies interchangeability with efficiencies in support and technology enhancements while delivering low overall life-cycle costs.

The MX-20 is the larger version of the MX family of observation turrets delivering outstanding image quality and supports 1 to 7 payload sensors and various equipment options. The sensor options include an Infrared (IR) sensor with 4x zoom, color daylight camera with zoom lens, night camera with spotter lens, laser illuminator, laser designator and eyesafe laser rangefinder. The MX-20 features Enhanced Range Local Area Processing (ELAP) technology which produces real-time image enhancement for EO Day, EO Night & IR video.´┐ŻELAP technology provides an increased standoff range, improved feature recognition, and maximum haze penetration as well as improved image contrast, detail and increased dynamic range.

MX-20 News

There are 3 news between
21 Dec 2016 and 28 Apr 2017
Friday, April 28, 2017FMS: New Zealand Wants Four P-8A Poseidon Maritime Aircraft
Monday, January 23, 2017FMS: Saudi Arabia Requests Sale of 10 74K Persistent Threat Detection System Aerostats
Wednesday, December 21, 2016FMS: Norway Requests Sale of Five P-8A Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.