There are 2 images added on 26 June 2018
Nebo-SVU  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 1L119
Origin: Russia
Parent System: 55Zh6 Nebo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: ?
Family Members: 55Zh6UE Nebo-UE
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Nebo-SVU is part of the Nebo family of Very High Frequency (VHF) 2D and 3D mobile surveillance radars which also includes the 55G6-1 Nebo 3D radar and 1L13-3 Nebo-SV 2D radar both deployed in the 1990s. The Nebo-SVU phased array radar is designed to automatically detect, determine the coordinates and track airborne targets such as rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft, ballistic missiles, stealth aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles and hypersonic cruise missiles. Besides, the radar system also provides Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) and detection of active electronic countermeasures (ECM) capabilities. Advanced digital signal techniques allow to suppress natural clutter and active jammers. The Nebo-SVU is capable of relying target information and air surveillance data to air defense systems and command centers. It entered service with the Russian Air Force in 2004 and has been exported at least to one undisclosed customer.

The Nebo-SVU radar comprises antennas and electronic equipment, mounted on a semi-trailer; and the autonomous electric power plant, based on the ED-2x30-T400-1RA1M4 diesel-engine power plant, carried by the Kamaz truck. The radar system can operate in various climates with temperatures ranging from +50 Celsius to -50 Celsius, air humidity of 98%. It can detect a fighter aircraft with a radar cross section (RCS) of 2.5 square meters at 50 kilometers flying at 500 meters of altitude, at 250 kilometers flying at 10,000 meters or at 350 kilometers flying at 20,000 meters. It can detect ballistic targets at altitudes of up to 180 kilometers. Overall, the Nebo-SVU radar can track in excess of 100 airborne targets simultaneously.

Nebo-SVU Applications


Sensor Systems RLM-M

Nebo-SVU Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 100
Coverage
Max Elevation: 50 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 350 kilometer (189 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 180 kilometer (590,551 foot)
Measurement Accuracy: 400 meter
Temperature
Max Operating Temperature: +50 � Celsius
Min Operating Temperature: -50 � Celsius
Time
Max Scan Rate: 5 second
Mean-Time Between Failures: 250 hour
SetUp Time: 25 minute (0.02 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.