There are 2 images added on 4 November 2007
POP300  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Plug-in Optronic Payload
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: POP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Family Members: POP200 and POP300LR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The IAI/Taman Division POP (Plug-in Optronic Payload) is a modular, compact, gyro-stabilized day and night observation and surveillance system. The POP can accommodate a variety of interchangeable payloads such as focal plane array, thermal imager, CCD-TV camera, laser pointer and laser rangefinder. Each payload can be replaced in the field within minutes while the POP electronics are located in the turret assembly. The thermal and CCD-TV cameras feature automatic video tracker as standard function. The POP observation and surveillance pods can be installed on unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), helicopters, fixed-wing aircraft and small vessels such as Israel's Dvora fast patrol boats. To date, IAI has produced several hundreds POP pods for customers worldwide.

The POP300 is fitted with a 640X480 thermal imager, color CCD-TV with near-Infrared (IR) capability and a laser pointer. A laser rangefinder is available as optional equipment. POP300 observation pod has been ordered by the Israel Navy for its Super Dvora III fast patrol boats.

POP300 Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Super Dvora Mk-III Support Aircraft I-VIEW 165

POP300 Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 150 �
Dimensions
Diameter: 260 millimeter (10.2 inch)
Height: 388 millimeter (15.3 inch)
Power
Power Consumption: 130 watt (0.00 MW)
Weight
Weight: 16 kilogram (35.3 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

POP300 News

There are 2 news between
14 Feb 2008 and 15 Feb 2010
Monday, February 15, 2010IAI and Global Vectra Install POP300 Surveillance System on EC135 Helicopter
Thursday, February 14, 2008Super Dvora Mark 3 Reaches 48.3 Knots in Sea State 3 During Sea Trials

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.