There are 2 images added on 22 March 2018
Pozitiv-ME1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 5P-26
Origin: Russia
Parent System: Pozitiv-ME
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Pozitiv-ME1.2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pozitiv-ME, also known as 5P-26, is an active 3D, multi-beam, air and surface search radar family developed to fit into small and medium displacement surface ships. The radar systems can provide detection and tracking of air and surface objects as well as identification of targets (IFF). Besides, the radar can also provide classification and threat prioritization depending on trajectory parameters. Pozitiv-ME radars are also capable of transmitting target data to the ship's weapon systems. These radars are based on high-speed rotating antennas allowing for 360-degree azimuth coverage.

The Pozitiv-ME1 X-band 3D radar has a rotation period of 2, 5, 10 or 20 seconds and can detect targets at a distance of up to 150 kilometers flying at altitude of up to 30,000 meters. The radar is able to track between three and five targets simultaneously. It can detect a fighter sized target at 110 kilometers and an anti-ship missile flying at 15 meters of altitude at ranges of 15 kilometers. The Pozitiv-ME1 radar system was provided to Gepard-3.9 class frigates and Molniya missile boat.

Pozitiv-ME1 Applications


Fighting Ships Project 11661 Project 12421

Pozitiv-ME1 Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 5
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 85 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 150 kilometer (81 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 30 kilometer (98,425 foot)
Measurement Accuracy: 20 meter
Min Detection Range: 1 kilometer
Small Air Target Detection Range: 110 kilometer
Power
Power Consumption: 45 kW
Rates
Max Antenna Rotation Speed: 30 roundperminute
Min Antenna Rotation Speed: 3 roundperminute
Time
SetUp Time: 3 minute (0.00 day)
Weight
Weight: 3,200 kilogram (7,055 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?5
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.