There are 2 images added between 10 February 2011 and 22 April 2015
SMART-L  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SMART-L EWC Ground based
Origin: Netherlands and United Kingdom
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: SMART-L
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: ?
Family Members: S1850M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: SMART-L is a very long-range, volume search radar developed for surface ship applications under Thales 3D multi-beam radar family. It features 400 kilometers range operating in D-band and with 70-degree elevation. It provides automatic detection and tracking of up to 100 surface and 1,000 air targets including stealth aircraft. SMART-L is capable of detection of stealth targets at medium range and conventional targets at long range. This radar system is suitable for surface surveillance and guidance of patrol aircraft. In addition, SMART-L also provides anti-ballistic missile defense capabilities.

SMART-L is fully compliant with NATO standards and delivers high Electronic Counter Countermeasures (ECCM) performance. It was selected by the navies of Germany and the Netherlands for their anti-air warfare frigates F124 and De Zeven Provincien. Typically, SMART-L can detect an stealth missile at a distance of 65 km; a fighter at 220 km; and patrol aircraft at 400 km. Performing as part of a Tactical Ballistic Missile Defense (TBMD) SMART-L has demonstrated that can detect targets at ranges of 480 km using the Extended Long Range (ELR) mode. This volume search radar has also been ordered by Navies of Denmark and South Korea.

SMART-L Applications


Fighting Ships F124 Sachsen F370 LCF LPX MEKO A-200 AAW Sensor Systems SMILE

SMART-L Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 1,000
Performance
Max Detection Range: 400 kilometer (216 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range Against Ballistic Missile: 480 kilometer
Weight
Weight: 12,000 kilogram (26,455 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

SMART-L News

There are 6 news between
11 Jan 2006 and 22 Apr 2015
Wednesday, April 22, 2015Netherlands Signs SMART-L EWC Maintenance Contract and Orders Two Ground-Based Radars
Wednesday, June 27, 2012Thales to Upgrade Royal Netherlands Navy De Zeven Provincien Class Frigates SMART-L Radars
Tuesday, September 13, 2011New Datalink Will Allow NATO Ships to Employ All Standard Missiles
Monday, April 11, 2011APAR Multifunction Radar for Royal Danish Navy Passes FAT
Thursday, December 21, 2006Denmark Selects APAR and SMART-L Radars for its F370-class Frigates
Wednesday, January 11, 2006Thales to Demonstrate TBMD with SMART-L

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Netherlands6
Four radars mounted on LCF frigates and two additional ground-based radars operated by the Air Force

Grand Total 124
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.