There is 1 images added on 10 February 2011
Sting EO  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Sting EO Mk2
Origin: Netherlands
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: Sting EO
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Thales Sting EO is a modular, medium-range, lightweight sensor suite intended for shipborne applications as fire control system. The Sting EO combines a medium-range, dual-band (I and K) radar director with an electro-optical tracking sensor package comprising TV camera, FLIR and laser. All in, the sensor suite provides outstanding resistance against electronic counter-countermeasures (ECCM). The sensor suite also provides built-in PreAction Calibration (PAC) and Miss Distance Indication (MDI).

The Sting EO Mk2 is an upgraded version incorporating the latest solid state I and K band radar transmitters featuring lower life cycle cost and higher availability as well as a third generation focal plane array infrared camera. Sophisticated target data processing also provides enhanced detection, tracking and identification capabilities. The Mk2 version is well suited for operations in the littoral environment with dense clutter and jamming.

Sting EO Applications


Fighting Ships Almirante Padilla Darussalam Heybeliada Kilic Vita

Sting EO News

There are 2 news between
17 Dec 2007 and 18 Mar 2014
Tuesday, March 18, 2014Upgraded Almirante Padilla Frigates Pass Colombian Navy Sea Acceptance Trials
Monday, December 17, 2007Turkish MILGEM Corvettes to Integrate SMART-S Mk2 and STING Mk2 Sensors

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 74
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.