There are 3 images added between 3 December 2006 and 4 April 2015
Zaslon  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 500
Also Known As: SBI-16
Origin: Russia
Corporations: NIIP
Parent System: Zaslon
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Zaslon-M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SBI-16 Zaslon, 'Barrier' in English, is an state-of-the-art, long-range, passive phased array antenna radar system developed by the former Soviet Union for its Mig-31 high-speed interceptor. The Zaslon radar features the ability to search, detect, identify and track airborne targets in the forward and tail hemispheres using electronic scanning technology in both look-up and look-down modes. The radar's flexibility allows for operation in single or group modes sharing target information via a built-in data-link among four Mig-31s or with another three air defense fighters such as Mig-23, Mig-29 and Su-27. A group of four Mig-31s covers an area of 800 kilometers wide and 2,000 kilometers long. When operating in groups a single Mig-31's radar is enough to provide target data to the other aircraft with their radars being off. The radar system can operate in the presence of adverse weather and active and/or passive jamming as well as interacting with ground control systems and airborne early warning and control (AEW&C) aircraft.

The Zaslon was developed by V.Tikhomirov Scientific Research Institute of Instrument Design (NIIP) in the late 1970s entering into service in the early 1980s onboard the Mig-31 interceptor. Around 500 radar units were produced for the Mig-31 which became the first aircraft equipped with a phased array radar location station (RLS) until the 2000s. The radar enables the Mig-31 to detect and engage airborne targets flying at altitudes between 50 to 28,000 meters utilizing R-33E, RVV-AE and R-73 air-to-air missiles. The maximum detection range is 200 kilometers against a bomber-sized target in the forward hemisphere and 35 kilometers in the rear hemisphere against a fighter-sized target. Besides, the Zaslon can detect an aircraft based upon the heat radiation at a distance of up to 56 kilometers. Operating as a pulse Doppler radar it can cover +/- 60-degree in azimuth and +/- 35-degree in elevation. The basic Zaslon is able to track up to 10 targets engaging four of them.

Zaslon Applications


Combat Aircraft Mig-31

Zaslon Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 4
Tracked Aerial Targets: 10
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 120 �
Coverage in Elevation: 70 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 200 kilometer (108 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 28,000 meter (91,864 foot)
Rear Hemisphere Detection Range: 35 kilometer
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Zaslon News

There are 2 news between
13 Apr 2015 and 24 Jun 2015
Wednesday, June 24, 2015Mig-31BM to Be Equipped with New Navigation System for the Arctic
Monday, April 13, 2015Russian Defense Ministry to Upgrade 130 Mig-31s

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia500

Grand Total 5583
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.