AN/WSQ-11  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Super Nixie and Whiskey 11
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Ultra Electronics Holdings Plc
Parent System: AN/WSQ-11
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The AN/WSQ-11 is a towed torpedo defense system developed by Ultra Electronics Systems for the US Navy. It is also known as Whiskey 11 or Super Nixie because it was built upon Nixie torpedo countermeasures winch system. WSQ-11 can detect, localize and classify multiple torpedoes using both active and passive sonar. In addition, the system can autonomously track incoming threats and neutralize them using countermeasures or anti-torpedo torpedo. The USS Cleveland (LPD 7) tested for the first time the WSQ-11 torpedo defense system off the coast of Vancouver, Canada, 8-13 April 2006.

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 

AN/WSQ-11 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.