CAPTAS 2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Combined Active and Passive Towed Array Sonar, Type 4229 and UMS 4229
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales Naval Systems
Parent System: UMS 4200 CAPTAS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Family Members: CAPTAS 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Combined Active and Passive Towed Array Sonar (CAPTAS) is a family of long-range, Low Frequency Active Sonar (LFAS) systems developed by Thales Underwater Systems to support surface ship's anti-submarine warfare (ASW) capability. The CAPTAS towed Variable Depth Sonar (VDS) is well suited for detection of modern diesel-powered submarines in the littoral, deep and shallow water environments. Its range of performance levels, defined by the power of acoustic transmission and the gain of the receiver subsystem, enables integration onto a wide range of surface ships such as corvettes, frigates and/or destroyers. CAPTAS family also features a faired tow cable for optimum Towed Body (TB) depth control, COTS processing architecture and port-starboard non ambiguous discrimination on receive array.
The CAPTAS 2, also known as Type 4229 or UMS 4229, is a TB system with linear receive arrays in either dependent (towed behind the TB) or independent configurations which is an optimal design for shallow water operations. The sonar system accepts full passive and active operation modes. In active operation mode the CAPTAS 2 sonar covers a frequency range between 0.95 and 2.1 KHz and is fully compatible with built-in passive torpedo alert function. In passive mode the frequency covered is below 0.1 to 2 KHz. The towing cable and handling system have been designed to minimize problems due to surface layers. Sophisticated algorithms are used for coping with the reverberation conditions of shallow littoral waters.
The CAPTAS 2 sonar TB is 2x1x1.2 (LxHxW) meters with a weight of 1,250 kg. The towed array is 90 meters in length and 85mm in diameter with a combined weight of 2,490 kg. The handling system is 6.4x2.1x4.4 (LxHxW) meters with a weight of 15,000 kg. The UMS 4229 uses Omni-directional vertical line array of two free flooded rings (FFR). The heavy tow cable is 264 meters long and the light two cable is 500 meters long. The towed array sonar can be deployed or recovered within 20 minutes and has a maximum tow speed of 30 knots.

CAPTAS 2 Applications


Corvettes & Missile Boats Second Generation Patrol Vessel

CAPTAS 2 Specifications

Time
SetUp Time: 20 minute
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

CAPTAS 2 News

There is 1 news
on 18 Feb 2014
Tuesday, February 18, 2014Royal Malaysian Navy Selects SMART-S and CAPTAS 2 for its Littoral Combat Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
 

CAPTAS 2 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.