EL/M-2258 ALPHA  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Advanced Lightweight Phased Array
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: EL/M-2258 ALPHA
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: EL/M-2258 Advanced Lightweight Phased Array Naval Radars (ALPHA) is a multi-function solid-state active phased array radar system for the new generation of medium-sized combat ships such as corvettes, frigates and larger vessels. It consists of a lightweight, rotating/scanning, two-dimensional, active array in S-band�employing multi-beam and pulse Doppler techniques. It also includes robust electronic counter countermeasures (ECCM) techniques and detection capability against low Radar Cross Section (RCS) targets in complex clutter and jamming environments.
The EL/M-2258 radar system delivers high resolution naval theater situation awareness pictures and supports the ship's weapon system, under the toughest target/environmental conditions in�current and future naval arenas. It provides both blue water and littoral warfare support delivering high quality surface surveillance and tracking and 3D long-range air surveillance and tracking. Besides, the radar system provides 3D medium range automatic threat alert, target classification and gunnery control and splash spotting.

EL/M-2258 ALPHA Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 70 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 120 kilometer (65 nautical mile)
Small Air Target Detection Range: 25 kilometer
Weight
Weight: 1,200 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 

EL/M-2258 ALPHA Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.