Fregat MAE  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Top Plate and Top Steer
Origin: Russia
Parent System: Fregat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Fregat M2EM, Fregat MAE-1, Fregat MAE-2, Fregat MAE-3, Fregat MAE-4k and Fregat MAE-5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Fregat, Top Plate and Top Steer NATO codename, is a family of 3D, 360-degree/full-coverage ship-based radar systems developed for the Soviet Union Navy and designed to provide surveillance and detection of surface and airborne targets and to deliver target designation data to weapon systems. The Fregat radar system can operate effectively in intense jamming and countermeasures environments. Moreover, the radar system also provides identification friend or foe (IFF). The Fregat radar system has been provided to aircraft carrier, amphibious assault, frigates, cruisers, destroyers and special purpose class ships commissioned by the Russian Navy such as Kuznetsov, Neustrashimy, Krivak III, Kirov, Slava, Udaloy and Sovremenny.
The Fregat family of radar systems features automatic target tracking and built-in self-diagnosis system. The radar system is made of line replaceable units that can be removed with ease in the event of a malfunction. The radars developed under Fregat family are tailored for a variety of ships depending on their displacement and purpose. The main differences among them are: air surveillance range, number of channels and frequency bands, and weight. Typically, Fregat radars operate in the E-band excepting the lightest Fregat MAE-4k which operates in the H-band. All variants can detect a surface ship at the line-of-sight while the maximum detection range for an airborne target with the radar cross section of a non-stealth fighter aircraft varies from 58 to 230 kilometers.
The Fregat MAE radar system is intended for ships displacing more than 500 tons. It is an E-band single channel radar with a maximum instrumented range of 150 kilometers and a maximum vertical detection range of 30 km. Fregat MAE can detect a fighter aircraft at a maximum range of 130 km or a missile at a maximum range of 30 km. The equipment and the antenna station weigh approximately 5.1-t (2.9-t and 2.2-t respectively). The radar system is also available in a low-frequency E-band version featuring a decreased detection range.

Fregat MAE Applications


Carrier & Landing Ships Project 1174

Fregat MAE Specifications

Number of Components: 7
Number of Radar Channels: 1
Coverage
Max Elevation: 45 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 130 kilometer (70 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 30 kilometer (98,425 foot)
Max Instrumented Range: 150 kilometer
Measurement Accuracy: 120 meter
Min Detection Range: 2 kilometer
Small Air Target Detection Range: 30 kilometer
Power
Power Consumption: 30 kW
Rates
Max Antenna Rotation Speed: 15 roundperminute
Time
Max Scan Rate: 4 second
SetUp Time: 5 minute
Weight
Weight: 5.10 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 

Fregat MAE Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.