There is 1 images added on 10 February 2011
MRR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: MRR-3D NG
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales Naval Systems
Parent System: MRR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The MRR (Multi-Role Radar) is a lightweight, compact, medium range 3D air and surface surveillance radar developed by Thales Naval to be integrated into ship-based air defense systems. The phased array radar provides an outstanding situational awareness air and surface picture locating airborne threats with pinpoint accuracy. The data provided by the MRR is transmitted to the ship's self-defense weapon systems enabling a rapid and overwhelming response. The MRR was designed as the sole radar system on patrol boats and corvettes and as the self-defense radar for frigates. The spectrum of targets covered by the MRR encompasses: fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft, small surface crafts, missiles and UAVs.
The MRR radar features: automatic detection and tracking of air targets including sea-skimming missiles and whatever the antenna rotation speed; transmission of highly accurate 3D positioning information of the closest air threats to the management system which translates into reduced reaction time for the ship's weapon system; and detection and automatic tracking of surface targets, using a specific reception channel in both modes. The MRR-3D NG is an improved version featuring longer detection range of up to 120 km (180 km instrumented range). The radar system also includes integrated IFF antenna, advanced Electronic Counter Countermeasures (ECCM) and provides improved performance in clutter and jamming environments. The MRR radar operates in the G-band and is provided with two full Doppler modes.
The MRR antenna So far, Thales Naval has provided the MRR radar system to the Royal Norwegian Navy's Skjold-class fast attack crafts.

MRR Applications


Carrier & Landing Ships Mistral Corvettes & Missile Boats Skjold

MRR Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 8
Coverage
Max Elevation: 70 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 120 kilometer (65 nautical mile)
Max Instrumented Range: 180 kilometer
Max Surface Detection Range: 80 kilometer
Min Surface Detection Range: 300 meter
Small Target Detection Range: 40 kilometer
Rates
Max Antenna Rotation Speed: 60 roundperminute
Min Antenna Rotation Speed: 30 roundperminute
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MRR News

There are 2 news between
12 Oct 2009 and 24 Sep 2013
Tuesday, September 24, 2013Thales Wins Support Contract for MRR Radars Aboard Norwegian Skjold Class Corvettes
Monday, October 12, 2009DCNS Awarded Contracts to Maintain French Navy's Fighting Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 

MRR Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.