TRS-4D  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: TRS-4D/NR
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Airbus Defence and Space
Parent System: TRS-4D
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The TRS-4D is an electronic beam scanning (E-Scan) shipborne radar designed to detect movements on the sea and in the air with previously unattainable precision. Cassidian developed the TRS-4D as an advanced design to replace the conventional TRS-3D radar system also deployed by several Navies worldwide. The latest radar technology incorporated into this new sensor system enables new options for location and surveillance of both airborne and surface targets. In November 2010, Blohm & Voss on behalf of the German Navy selected the TRS-4D/NR radar to equip its four F125-class frigates to be delivered beginning in 2016 and becoming thus the launch customer. Blohm & Voss order also included one land-based system.
The TRS-4D/NR Naval Radar each radar system is installed with four fixed, non-rotating, aerial panels using electronic beam scanning (E-Scan). The four aerial panels are distributed between the ship's two masts, each carrying two panels. Due to the real-time electronic control of the beam, this radar can carry out several reconnaissance tasks at the same time. It can do a long-range scan of the sea's surface and airspace while simultaneously concentrating on tracking individual targets. In comparison to conventional radars it thus achieves a significantly higher surveillance and detection efficiency and reliability. The aerial panels employ numerous high frequencies transmitter and receiver modules.

TRS-4D Applications


Frigates F125 Baden-Wurttemberg

TRS-4D News

There are 2 news between
22 Nov 2010 and 23 Jan 2013
Wednesday, January 23, 2013TRS-4D Naval Radar Demonstrates its Capabilities
Monday, November 22, 2010German Navy F125 Frigates to Receive TRS-4D Electronic Beam Scanning Surveillance Radar

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany5
One land-based system and four radars installed on F125-class frigates

Grand Total 51
 

TRS-4D Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.