Angara A5V  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Maiden Flight: 2021
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: A5B and Angara-5B
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Khrunichev Space Center
Parent System: Angara LS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: 9 July 2014
Total Production: 2
Family Members: Angara 1.1, Angara 1.2PP, Angara A3, Angara A5 and Angara A7
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Angara is a family of space launch vehicles being built on the basis of a Common Core Booster (CCB) or Common Rocket Module (CRM) using the RD-191 reusable liquid fuel engine. The program was launched in 1995 and its main purpose is to ensure space access for the Russian Ministry of Defense for several decades from Plesetsk launch site. The Angara family comprises small-, medium- and heavy-lift space vehicles which can be launched from the same pad in Plesetsk. Its key component of the CCB/CRM is the environment-friendly liquid oxygen (LOX) kerosene RD-191 engine. The Angara family can put payloads into low-Earth orbit weighing from 2,000 to 24,500 kg, or up to 4,500 kg into geosynchronous orbit. The first Angara space launch system is expected to lift-off after 2010.

The Angara A5V is a two-stage, heavy-lift space launch vehicle comprising six Common Core Boosters (CCBs) at the first stage, including five Baikal reusable boosters; one 66,200-lb RD-0124 motor at the second stage; and the Breeze M or KVRB upper stage. Basically the A5V adds an extra booster to the Angara A5 rocket carrier to lift super-heavy payloads. The decision to develop the A5V carrier was taken in April 2015 instead of developing a new super-heavy carrier. The first launch of the Angara A5V rocket is slated for 2021. It is expected that the Angara A5V will carry a manned crew to the Moon by 2030.

Angara A5V Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Stages: 3
Dimensions
Rocket Diameter: 4.35 meter
Performance
Orbit: 36,000 kilometer (22,374 mile)
Weight
Payload: 38,000 kilogram (83,774 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Angara A5V News

There are 3 news between
22 Apr 2015 and 2 Apr 2016
Saturday, April 2, 2016Angara A5V Rocket to Be Ready for Lunar Missions by 2025
Wednesday, July 15, 2015Launch of the First Manned Angara Rocket is Planned for 2023
Wednesday, April 22, 2015Russia to Develop Angara A5B Super-Heavy Carrier Rocket

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Propulsion Systems
Baikalx5
RD-191x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.