Angara A7  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Amur
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Khrunichev Space Center
Parent System: Angara LS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: 9 July 2014
Total Production: 2
Family Members: Angara 1.1, Angara 1.2PP, Angara A3, Angara A5 and Angara A5V
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Angara is a family of space launch vehicles being built on the basis of a Common Core Booster (CCB) or Common Rocket Module (CRM) using the RD-191 reusable liquid fuel engine. The program was launched in 1995 and its main purpose is to ensure space access for the Russian Ministry of Defense for several decades from Plesetsk launch site. The Angara family comprises small-, medium- and heavy-lift space vehicles which can be launched from the same pad in Plesetsk. Its key component of the CCB/CRM is the environment-friendly liquid oxygen (LOX) kerosene RD-191 engine. The Angara family can put payloads into low-Earth orbit weighing from 2,000 to 24,500 kg, or up to 4,500 kg into geosynchronous orbit. The first Angara space launch system is expected to lift-off after 2010.

The Angara A7, also known as Amur, is a three-stage, heavy carrier rocket space launch vehicle comprising five Common Core Boosters (CCBs) at the first stage, including four Baikal reusable boosters; one 66,200-lb RD-0124 motor at the second stage; and the KVTK-A7 upper stage. With a maximum lift-off weight of 1,133-ton the Angara A7 can put into low-Earth orbit (LEO) payloads of up to 35,000/40,500 kg. Besides, the KVTK-A7 can lift payloads of up to 12,500 kg to a geo-transfer orbit (GTO) at 5,500 km of altitude and 25-degree of inclination or place directly payloads of up to 7,600 kg into geostationary orbit (GEO). The KVTK-A7 has a diameter of 5.1 meters and 19.65 meters in length.

Angara A7 Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Stages: 3
Dimensions
Rocket Diameter: 4.35 meter
Performance
Orbit: 36,000 kilometer (22,374 mile)
Weight
Max Lift-off Weight: 1,133 ton (2,497,795 pound)
Payload to GEO: 7,600 kilogram (16,755 pound)
Payload to GTO: 12,500 kilogram (27,557 pound)
Payload to LEO: 40,500 kilogram (89,286 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Angara A7 News

There is 1 news
on 15 Aug 2017
Tuesday, August 15, 2017First Angara Super Heavy-Lift Carrier Flight Tests Set for 2027

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Propulsion Systems
Baikalx4
RD-191x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.