There are 13 images added between 3 December 2006 and 13 April 2015
1  2  
Ariane 5  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 117
Unitary Cost: EUR€114 million   (USD$120 million)
Also Known As: A5 ECA and Ariane 5 ECA
Origin: France
Corporations: Arianespace
Parent System: Ariane
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 261
Family Members: Ariane 1, Ariane 2, Ariane 3, Ariane 4, Ariane 5 ME and Ariane 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ariane launch vehicle family was developed to provide Europe with an independent space access capability. The primary target for the Ariane launcher are commercial satellites. The first Ariane 1 was launched in 1979 and since then Arianespace has strengthened its position becoming the world's leader in commercial launch services.

The Ariane 1-3 are based on a three stages configuration comprising the L140 first stage powered by four strap-on Viking V engines, the L33 second stage powered by one Viking IV rocket motor, and the H8 upper stage powered by the HM-7 cryogenic engine.

The Ariane 5 is the most advanced launch vehicle produced by the Arianespace consortium. It has been designed to meet current and future space access requirements for the commercial market. It can accommodate a dual 7,300 kg (16,093 lb) payload carrying it to Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO).

The vehicle consists of a main cryogenic core stage that burns for over 600 seconds, two solid booster stages that provide 90% of thrust at the boost phase, and an upper stage.

The versatile Ariane 5 launcher is able to deliver payloads to Low Earth Orbit (LEO), Medium Earth Orbit (MEO), GTO, and directly to Geosynchronous Orbit. France officials expects Ariane 5 to remain active until 2010 with about 64 launchers to be built and launched at a rate of 8-10 per year.

The first Ariane 5 vehicle was launched in 1996 and failed. The second Ariane 5 was successfully launched in 1997 starting the commercial exploitation of this launch system.

On May 10, 2004, EADS Space Transportation and Arianespace signed a contract for production and delivery of 30 Ariane 5 launchers worth €3 billion ($3.7 billion) at ILA 2004 in Berlin, Germany. The contract is a great significance commitment of European authorities with Ariane 5 launcher and space program. The launchers will be delivered between 2005 and 2010.

In February 2005, ESA launched the first Ariane 5 ECA vehicle from the European spaceport in Kourou, French Guyana. The qualification flight V164 12-Feb-2005 put into orbit the Spanish satellite Xtar-EUR, the model Maqsat-2 and the micro satellite Sloshsat. Ariane 5 ECA or A5 ECA was the newest version of Ariane 5 launch system. The new version is equipped with the Vulcain 2 main engine and a new cryogenic upper stage, dubbed ESC-A. The development of Ariane 5 ECA began in December 2002 following V157 flight, which suffered a mishap resulting in the vehicle self-destruct, many improvements have been implemented on the new vehicle to make it safer and more reliable than the early version introduced in 2002.

Ariane 5 Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Stages: 2
Dimensions
Height: 54 meter (2,126 inch)
Rocket Diameter: 4.80 meter
Weight
Max Lift-off Thrust: 2,560,000 pound (1,161 ton)
Max Lift-off Weight: 712 ton (1,569,665 pound)
Payload to GTO: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ariane 5 News

There are 9 news between
12 Mar 2007 and 18 Sep 2013
Wednesday, September 18, 2013Astrium and Arianespace to Begin Production of 18 Additional Ariane 5 ECA Launchers
Friday, March 23, 2012Ariane 5 Lifts Off Successfully Carrying ATV-3
Thursday, March 18, 2010Ariane 5 Set to Conduct 50th Launch
Tuesday, February 10, 2009Spirale Space-Based Missile Warning System Demonstrator Onboard Next Ariane 5
Monday, February 2, 2009Arianespace Orders 35 Ariane 5 ECA Launchers from Astrium
Thursday, June 12, 2008Skynet 5C Communications Satellite Launched Successfully from Korou
Thursday, November 15, 2007Second Skynet 5 Satellite Successfully Launched from Kourou
Saturday, June 23, 2007Arianespace Orders 35 More Ariane 5 Launchers from EADS Astrium
Monday, March 12, 2007Ariane 5 Successfully Launches Skynet 5A Spacecraft into Space

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France117

Grand Total 1171
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.