There are 26 images added between 3 December 2006 and 8 February 2016
1  2  3  4  
Atlas V  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 9
Also Known As: Atlas V-551, EELV and Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin*, Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne (RL10 engine) and RD AMROSS (RD-180 engine)   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Atlas
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1958
Total Production: 587
Family Members: Atlas II and Atlas III
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Atlas launch vehicle family evolved from successful Atlas intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM). It is suitable for launch payloads into low earth orbits, geosynchronous transfer orbit (GTO) and geosynchronous orbit.

The Atlas launch vehicle family available for military and civil markets currently comprises the Atlas II, Atlas III and Atlas V launch vehicles. Atlas II, III and V provide higher performance than older Atlas I launch vehicle by using engines with greater thrust and longer fuel tanks.

The Atlas V launch vehicle takes Lockheed-Martin expertise gained with Atlas and Titan programs. It can lift greater payloads (19,114-lb/8670 kg to GTO) than its predecessors (Atlas II and Atlas III). It uses the single-stage RD-180 engine and the new solid rocket booster known as the Common Core Booster.

Lockheed-Martin designed the Atlas V to lift into orbit the heaviest satellites. The Atlas V consists of 400 and 500 series models. As of 2004, the US Air Force EELV program comprising the Delta IV and Atlas V launch vehicles was valued at $31.79 billion.

As of early 2005, the Atlas V launch system had flown four successful commercial missions since its debut in August 2002. The fifth commercial launch was planned for March 2005 and the first US government launch was scheduled for April 2006. International Launch Services (ILS) had 16 EELV assignments.

In early February 2005, ILS, a Lockheed-Martin joint venture, received green light from the US Air Force to launch a national security payload (NROL-24) on an Atlas V vehicle in mid-2007 from Cape Canaveral, Florida. This was one of seven launch services assigned to ILS and Atlas V vehicle under EELV program.

As of March 2005, Atlas V had executed five flight missions. The fifth launch was carrying the Inmarsat 4-F1 6-ton satellite on March 11, 2005, through an Atlas V configured 431 meaning 4-meter-diameter fairing, three solid rocket boosters and a single-engine Centaur upper stage.

In early June 2005, Aerojet and Lockheed-Martin were testing the Aerojet Solid Rocket Booster (SRB) Block B developed to provide enhanced performance and reliability to the Atlas V launch system. The Aerojet Block A SRBs were qualified in 2003 and had flown three successful missions.

In January 2006, an Atlas V space launch system successfully propelled out of the atmosphere NASA's New Horizons spacecraft. This was the seventh flight assigned to Atlas V and the model involved was the Atlas V-551 which is powered by the Russian-built RD-180 main engine plus five solid rocket boosters. This Atlas commercial launch vehicle was provided by International Launch Services (ILS). Atlas V-551 model features more than 2 million pounds of thrust at the first stage.

The ninth Atlas V rocket was launched from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida, on March 8, 2007. The space launch vehicle launched into orbit six satellites including: NextSat and ASTRO for DARPA; Space Test Program's STPSat-1; Los Alamos National Laboratory's CFESat; US Naval Academy's MidSTAR; and US Air Force Academy's FalconSat-3.

Atlas V Specifications

Crew: 0
Dimensions
Height: 62 meter (2,449 inch)
Rocket Diameter: 3.81 meter
Weight
Max Lift-off Thrust: 860,200 pound (390 ton)
Max Lift-off Weight: 562 ton (1,237,875 pound)
Payload to GTO: 8,670 kilogram (19,114 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Atlas V News

There are 28 news between
1 Dec 2006 and 15 Oct 2016
1  2  3  
Saturday, October 15, 2016US to Buy Additional RD-180 and RD-181 Russian Space Rocket Engines
Friday, February 5, 2016US Air Force Places Into Orbit 12th and Final GPS Block IIF Satellite
Friday, January 16, 2015Russia, US Sign Contract on RD-181 Rocket Engine Deliveries
Monday, December 2, 2013US Navy Accepts MUOS-2 Satellite and Ground Stations
Tuesday, April 2, 2013Cobra Judy Replacement Radar Successfully Acquires and Tracks Both Stages of an Atlas V Rocket
Tuesday, December 11, 2012Unmanned X-37B Orbital Test Vehicle Begins Second Flight
Friday, August 3, 2012Boeing to Further Develop CST-100 Crew Space Transportation System Under NASA CCiCap Program
Thursday, May 3, 2012Boeing Completes Full Landing Test of CST-100 Spacecraft
Wednesday, February 29, 2012On-Orbit Testing of First AEHF Spave Vehicle Completed Successfully
Friday, February 24, 2012First US Navy MUOS Spacecraft Put Into Orbit Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Propulsion Systems
RD-180x1
Space Systems
X-37Bx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.