GPS Block IIIF  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2026
Total Production: 22
Also Known As: GPS IIIF
Origin: United States of America
Parent System: NAVSTAR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 104
Total Cost: USD$7.6 billion
Family Members: GPS Block I, GPS Block II, GPS Block IIF, GPS Block III and GPS Block IIR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The GPS satellites developed under the NAVSTAR program allows any properly equipped user to determine precise time, velocity and worldwide latitude, longitude and altitude to within a few meters. Originally was designed to be an accurate guidance and navigation tool for the military services but it has been adopted by civil and commercial customers for transportation, surveying and rescue operations. The first GPS Block I spacecraft was put into orbit on February 22, 1978. In the past, the GPS constellation spacecrafts fluctuated from 2-18 to 21 but currently the GPS constellation owned by the United States Air Force consists of 27 satellites (24+3 spares). As of 2004, the US Air Force GPS constellation consists of six planes, each one containing at least four satellites operating 24/7. Redundant satellites are being launched as spares to counterbalance attrition. The GPS is transitioning into the 2020s and the 2030s with the GPS Block III and Block IIIF satellites.

The US Air Force GPS Block III Follow On (GPS IIIF) is a new series of 22 satellites being procured by the United States to support both civil and military positioning services worldwide. The GPS IIIF is expected to deliver enhanced capabilities compared with the GPS III spacecraft. The first GPS IIIF spacecraft is expected to be put into orbit in the 2025-2030 timeframe.

The GPS IIIF will feature a Regional Military Protection capability with increased anti-jam support, a fully digital navigation payload, a laser retro-refractor array to define the satellite position with laser precision, and an additional search and rescue (SAR) payload. So far Lockheed Martin is one the competing bidders for the GPS IIIF constellation.

GPS Block IIIF News

There are 2 news between
17 Apr 2018 and 26 Sep 2018
Wednesday, September 26, 2018US Air Force Orders 11th and 12th GPS IIIF Spacecraft
Tuesday, April 17, 2018Lockheed Martin to Compete for US Air Force GPS Block IIIF Program

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 221
 

GPS Block IIIF Spacecraft Listing


SerialCountry - Launch Rocket - SiteStatusLaunch DateOperationalRetired
GPS IIIF 1 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 2 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 3 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 4 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 5 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 6 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 7 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 8 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 9 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 10 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 11 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 12 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 13 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 14 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 15 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 16 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 17 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 18 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 19 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 20 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 21 ? - ?---
GPS IIIF 22 ? - ?---

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.