GPS Block II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1989
Total Production: 28
Unitary Cost: USD$48 million
Also Known As: GPS Block IIA
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: NAVSTAR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 82
Total Cost: USD$7.6 billion
Family Members: GPS Block I, GPS Block IIF, GPS Block III and GPS Block IIR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The GPS satellites developed under the NAVSTAR program allows any properly equipped user to determine precise time, velocity and worldwide latitude, longitude and altitude to within a few meters. Originally was designed to be an accurate guidance and navigation tool for the military services but it has been adopted by civil and commercial customers for transportation, surveying and rescue operations.

The first GPS Block I spacecraft was put into orbit on February 22, 1978. In the past, the GPS constellation spacecrafts fluctuated from 2-18 to 21 but currently the GPS constellation owned by the United States Air Force consists of 27 satellites (24+3 spares). As of 2004, the US Air Force GPS constellation consists of six planes, each one containing at least four satellites operating 24/7. Redundant satellites are being launched as spares to counterbalance attrition.

The Rockwell Collins GPS Block II and Block IIA satellites were an improved model of Block I spacecraft featuring increased storage capacity, anti-spoof capabilities, improved reliability, and reduced error probability. Block II (9 satellites) and Block IIA (19 satellites) were launched between 1989 and 1995.

GPS Block II Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 1.52 meter
Length: 5.33 meter (17.5 foot)
Performance
Orbit: 20,200 kilometer (12,554 mile)
Positioning Accuracy: 10 meter
Time
Service Life: 6 year (2,190 day)
Weight
Weight: 844 kilogram (1,861 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

GPS Block II News

There are 4 news between
26 Nov 2007 and 25 Apr 2011
Monday, April 25, 2011Boeing-built GPS Operational Control Segment Enters Service with US Air Force
Friday, February 26, 2010Raytheon to Develop Next-Generation GPS Control Segment
Monday, April 28, 2008Lockheed Martin Joins Northrop Grumman Team Competing for GPS OCX Phase B Contract
Monday, November 26, 2007Raytheon to Design Next GPS Control Segment for Precision Navigation and Timing

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America28
YearHoldings
Dec 201011IIA spacecrafts

Grand Total 281
 

GPS Block II Spacecraft Listing


SerialCountry - Launch Rocket - SiteStatusLaunch DateOperationalRetired
SVN-15 Firebird ? - Cape Canaveral Air Force Station1 Oct 1990-Mar 2007

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.