There are 17 images added between 1 December 2006 and 16 January 2013
1  2  3  
SBIRS-high  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 8
Unitary Cost: USD$2.2 billion
Total Cost: USD$18 billion
Also Known As: SBIRS GEO, SBIRS HEO and Space Based InfraRed System high
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin* and Northrop Grumman (payload integrator)   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: SBIRS-high
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 8
Total Cost: USD$18 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SBIRS high (Space-Based InfraRed System) is an early warning, space-based system developed to provide early detection of ballistic missile launches worldwide. The SBIRS-high detects and tracks both strategic and tactical, also known as theater, ballistic missiles around the globe.

The high orbit satellite network will provide data for the technical intelligence community, combat forces and decision makers. The US Air Force will replace strategic DSP satellite constellation by both SBIRS-high and STSS (formerly SBIRS-low). SBIRS-high also provides expanded Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities.

On August 6, 2004, Lockheed-Martin delivered the first space payload for SBIRS-High program to be integrated with a host satellite scheduled to be put into a highly elliptical orbit. Lockheed-Martin's payload will scan for ballistic missile launches, moreover detecting and reporting other infrared events of military interest.

The SBIRS-high ground segment was declared operational in 2001 consolidating DSP constellation ground functions at four different ground locations into one centralized ground station. The system space segment will consists of two satellites on highly elliptical orbits (HEO) and four spacecraft into geosynchronous orbits (GEO).

Finally, fixed and mobile ground assets will be responsible for receiving and processing infrared data. Following program delays, the first GEO satellite is scheduled for delivery one year later than originally planned (September 2006) in September 2007. The second GEO satellite will follow in September 2008. SBIRS High IOC is expected in 2008.

In early 2010 the program was modified with two more Geosynchronous Earth Orbit (GEO) satellites being added to the SBIRS constellation. The program cost increased from $11.55 billion to $15.11 billion.

SBIRS-high Applications


Artillery Systems GMD Block 2004

SBIRS-high News

There are 15 news between
4 May 2005 and 11 May 2015
1  2  
Monday, May 11, 2015Development Completed on Advanced Ground Station for Lockheed Martin-Built Air Force National Security Space Program
Tuesday, June 24, 2014US Air Force Awards Contract for SBIRS GEO-5 and GEO-6 Spacecrafts
Tuesday, May 24, 2011SBIRS GEO-1 Satellite Successfully Reaches Orbit
Saturday, May 7, 2011SBIRS GEO-1 Next Generation Missile Warning Satellite Launched Successfully
Wednesday, January 13, 2010SBIRS Space-Based Missile Warning System Achieves Key Ground Segment Milestone
Tuesday, June 2, 2009USAF Awards Production Contract for SBIRS GEO-3 Spacecraft and HEO-3 Payload
Friday, May 29, 2009Lockheed Martin Awarded Production Contract for Third SBIRS Spacecraft
Monday, December 15, 2008First Lockheed Martin SBIRS HEO System Achieves USSTRATCOM Certification
Thursday, November 13, 2008US Air Force Accepts First Lockheed Martin SBIRS HEO System for Operations
Thursday, August 28, 2008USAF and Lockheed Martin Team Achieves Major Operational Milestone on First SBIRS HEO System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America8
YearHoldings
20176
20164

Grand Total 81
 

SBIRS-high Spacecraft Listing


SerialCountry - Launch Rocket - SiteStatusLaunch DateOperationalRetired
SBIRS HEO-1 ? - ?2006--
SBIRS HEO-2 ? - ?Jun 2008Aug 2009-
SBIRS GEO-1 Atlas V - Cape Canaveral Air Force Station7 May 201124 May 2011-
SBIRS GEO-2 Atlas V - Cape Canaveral Air Force Station19 Mar 2013Apr 2013-
SBIRS GEO Flight 3 Atlas V - Cape Canaveral Air Force Station20 Jan 201722 Mar 2017-
SBIRS GEO Flight 4 ? - ?Nov 20172018-
SBIRS GEO Flight 5 ? - ?20192019-
SBIRS GEO Flight 6 ? - ?20202020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.