Spot 6  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 19 March 2013
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Spot 7
Origin: France
Corporations: EADS Astrium
Parent System: Spot
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 7
Family Members: Spot 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Spot satellites have been designed to provide wide area 3D imagery for either military and commercial customers. The program was launched in 1978 with the Spot 1 satellite put into orbit in 1986. Subsequently Spot 2 was put into orbit in 1990, Spot 3 in 1993, Spot 4 in 1998 and the Spot 5 in May 2002. In addition to France, Spot satellites imagery has been supplied to Belgium and Sweden.

Spot 1 to 4 were limited to cover areas not exceeding 60 km long. On the other hand, Spot 5 can cover larger areas up to120km long. According to French military data, the Spot 4 satellite would require 150 going-over to scan the territory of Afghanistan, while Spot 5 can do the same task with 10 going-over.

The Spot 6, and the Spot 7 to be launched in 2014, is a new high resolution Earth Observation satellite built by EADS Astrium and intended as the replacement for the Spot 4 and Spot 5 satellites which were placed into orbit in 1998 and 2002 respectively. The Spot 6 and Spot 7 spacecrafts have a 60-km swath width and produce imagery products with a resolution down to 1.5 meters. The new spacecraft features groundbreaking technologies weighing 720 kg compared with 3-ton Spot 4/5 satellites and a service life of ten years. The space and ground segments have been improved to provide increased responsiveness and flexibility. The new Spot constellation can quickly be aimed at any point within 1,500km of their position. They will actually provide a daily revisit everywhere on Earth with a total coverage of 6 million square kilometers per day. As of late July 2012, the Spot 6 was slated for placement into orbit from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in India by the PSLV space launch system. The launch was carried out on September 9, 2012.

Spot 6 Applications


Space Systems PSLV

Spot 6 Specifications

Performance
Measurement Accuracy: 1.50 meter
Time
Service Life: 10 year (3,650 day)
Weight
Weight: 720 kilogram (1,587 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Spot 6 News

There are 3 news between
9 Sep 2012 and 2 Dec 2014
Tuesday, December 2, 2014Airbus Defence and Space Announces the Commercial Launch of SPOT 7 Satellite
Tuesday, March 19, 2013Pleiades 1B and Spot 6 Spacecraft Validated in Orbit and Delcared Operational
Sunday, September 9, 2012Spot 6 Satellite Launched from Satish Dhawan Space Center in India

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Azerbaijan?
Spot 7 spacecraft exploited by Azercosmos
France2
YearHoldings
20152
20141
20131

Grand Total 22
 

Spot 6 Spacecraft Listing


SerialCountry - Launch Rocket - SiteStatusLaunch DateOperationalRetired
Spot 6 PSLV - Satish Dhawan Space Center9 Sep 201219 Mar 20132023
Spot 7 PSLV - Satish Dhawan Space Center2 Dec 201420152024

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.