There are 2 images added between 6 December 2006 and 28 September 2010
TECSAR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2008
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Trinidad
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: TECSAR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2008
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The TECSAR is a cost-effective, high resolution radar observation satellite developed by IAI's MBT Space Division. At a low Earth orbit, between 400 - 800 kilometers of altitude, the TECSAR provides high resolution imagery gathered by its Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) sensor, the key subsystem for the TECSAR system. It can operate at day and night in all weather conditions overcoming the limitations of other type SAR observation systems.

TECSAR weighs approximately 300 kilograms and features extremely high mechanical agility. Combining such maneuverability with electronic antenna beam steering, the Earth observation satellite will offer imagery of large areas in mosaic form. There are various operation modes: it can collect a large number high resolution images per orbit, many hundreds of medium resolution swaths, or wider coverage at lower resolution utilizing electronic beam scanning.

A ground exploitation station is responsible for data processing activities such as target detection, change detection or target cluster indication. These operations can be done in a short time thanks to rapid dissemination of processed data to command posts enabling commanders to rapidly take a decision on attacking a given target/s. TECSAR architecture supports multi-user or multiple stations. The whole system is cheap, meaning that launch and operation costs are inexpensive.

In April 2007, Northrop Grumman and IAI initiated an exclusive teaming agreement to provide multi-mode X-band radar imagery capabilities to the United States Government based on TECSAR. The resulting spacecraft, known as Trinidad, can be manufactured in about 28 months and held in storage for launch on a 30-day call-up.

TECSAR Applications


Space Systems PSLV

TECSAR Specifications

Performance
Orbit: 800 kilometer (497 mile)
Power
Power Consumption: 750 watt
Time
Service Life: 5 year (1,825 day)
Weight
Weight: 300 kilogram (661 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

TECSAR News

There are 3 news between
11 Apr 2007 and 31 Jan 2008
Thursday, January 31, 2008TecSAR Satellite Transmits First High-Quality Photos
Monday, January 21, 2008First IAI-Built TECSAR Spacecraft Successfully Launched Into Orbit
Wednesday, April 11, 2007Northrop Grumman and IAI to Offer US Air Force Rapid Response Surveillance Satellites

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
 

TECSAR Spacecraft Listing


SerialCountry - Launch Rocket - SiteStatusLaunch DateOperationalRetired
TECSAR 1 ? - SHAR Test Range21 Jan 2008--
TECSAR 2 ? - ?---

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.