Tiangong  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Heavenly Palace
Origin: China
Parent System: Tiangong
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tiangong, Heavenly Palace in English, is an orbital space station being built by China to enter service beginning in 2022 with the first module launch. The Tiangong space station will consist of a core module with two laboratory cabin modules capable of accommodating from three to six persons. It is expected that the first Chinese space station will be larger than the Soviet Union's 140-ton Mir. The Tiangong will be fitted with a Synoptic survey telescope with a resolution similar to the Hubble space telescope.

Tiangong Specifications

Crew: 6
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Tiangong News

There is 1 news
on 8 Aug 2018
Wednesday, August 8, 2018China to Launch Tiangong Space Station in 2022

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.