There are 25 images added between 25 November 2006 and 4 March 2015
1  2  3  4  
AV-8B Harrier II Plus  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 55
Also Known As: EAV-8B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: AV-8B Harrier II
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 372
Family Members: AV-8B Harrier II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AV-8B is a Vertical Short Take Off and Landing (V/STOL) aircraft designed to meet the requirements of USMC for close air support to expeditionary forces. The Harrier also can destroy surface and sea targets, provide air defense and escort helicopters.
The AV-8B Harrier II is a second generation of Harrier V/STOL aircraft developed by BAe Systems in the 1960s. TAV-8B designation is applied to two-seat Harriers intended for training.
The more capable AV-8B Harrier II replaced the AV-8A Harrier and the A-4M aircraft in the USMC inventory. The AV-8B is an enhanced version of the proven AV-8A Harrier I intended for daylight close air support. In 1989 Boeing delivered the first night attack AV-8B Harrier to the USMC.
The USMC deployed the Harrier aircraft during the Gulf War demonstrating the suitability of V/STOL aircraft for expeditionary forces. USMC AV-8Bs will be replaced by the F-35C beginning in 2010 with the Harrier fleet remaining in service at least until 2015.
The AV-8B+ Harrier II is the most advanced derivative of the Harrier aircraft produced to date featuring the AN/APG-65 radar as well as full compatibility with the AIM-120 AMRAAM missile and other advanced weaponry. Older USMC AV-8B aircraft were remanufactured to the Harrier plus configuration at $21.6 million each.
In the 1990s, the USMC ordered re-manufactured (74) and new built (27) aircraft totaling approximately 100 aircraft to perform day and night attack missions. Spain ordered eight new built and five re-manufactured AV-8B+ aircraft. Italy ordered 20 new built Harrier pluses.

AV-8B Harrier II Plus Applications


Carrier & Landing Ships Juan Carlos I LHA 6 America

AV-8B Harrier II Plus Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Height: 3.55 meter (11.6 foot)
Length: 5.58 meter (18.3 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Wingspan: 9.25 meter (30.3 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 2,500 kilometer (1,350 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 300 mps (1,080 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 23,800 pound (10,796 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 14,500 kilogram (31,966 pound)
Min Weight: 6,744 kilogram (14,868 pound)
Payload: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AV-8B Harrier II Plus News

There are 8 news between
29 Aug 2006 and 8 Jun 2016
Wednesday, June 8, 2016US Air Force Deploys APKWS Laser-Guided Rockets on F-16 Fighter Aircraft
Friday, July 31, 2015US Marine Corps Declares F-35B Initial Operational Capability
Thursday, May 28, 2015UK and US Test F-35B Lightning II Jets at Sea
Tuesday, January 24, 2012US Navy Completes Testing of AGM-65E2 Laser-guided Maverick
Monday, February 7, 2011Spanish Navy Modernized Harrier Prototype Completes Test Flights
Wednesday, June 11, 2008EADS to Upgrade Four Harrier AV-8B for the Spanish Navy
Tuesday, March 11, 2008Spanish Navy's Juan Carlos I Landing Helicopter Dock Launched at Ferrol Shipyard
Tuesday, August 29, 2006Northrop-Grumman Developing Fourth Generation LITENING Pod

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Spain13
Eight new-build and five upgraded aircraft. These aircraft will be withdrawn from service in 2020.
YearHoldings
20200
Jan 201412
United States of America101
US Marine Corps ordered 27 new-build aircraft and the remaining 74 are upgraded aircraft from the AV-8B standard
YearHoldings
201499
Sep 2012112all models
2011120all models

Grand Total 1343
Air-to-Air Missiles
AIM-120B AMRAAM
AIM-9M Sidewinder
Aircraft Protection Systems
AN/ALQ-164
Aircraft Warners & Sensors
AN/AAR-57 CMWS
AN/ALR-67
AN/APG-65x1
Anti-Armor Weapons & Missiles
AGM-65E Maverick
Bombs & Guidance Kits
GBU-12 Paveway II
GBU-16 Paveway II
Fighter Aircraft Engines
F402-RR-408x1
Guns, Riffles & Grenade Launchers
GAU-12/Ux1
Navigation & Targeting Systems
LITENING
LITENING AT
LITENING ER
LITENING II
Rockets
APKWS II

AV-8B Harrier II Plus Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2016 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.