There are 13 images added between 25 November 2006 and 16 April 2012
1  2  
Super Etendard  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 85
Also Known As: Etendard IVM, Etendard IVP, Etendard IVR and SEM
Origin: France
Corporations: Dassault-Aviation
Parent System: Etendard IV
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1964
Total Production: 175
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: Etendard IV is a family of single-engine, single-seat, carrier-based fighter aircraft developed by Dassault in the late 1950s against a requirement form NATO for a turbojet-powered attack aircraft. The French Navy funded the Etendard IV development to serve as a carrier-based aircraft. All in, the French Navy procured 90 Etendard IVM/P/R in the early 1960s to perform attack (IVM) and reconnaissance (IVR/IVP) missions onboard Foch and Clemenceau aircraft carriers. In the early 1970s the cancellation of a nasalized version of Jaguar as a replacement for Etendard IV aircraft led to development of updated Super Etendard.
Super Etendard is basically an enlarged variant of Etendard IVM powered by a more powerful non-afterburning Atar 8K-50 engine rated at 11,000 pounds of thrust. The aircraft's maneuverability at low and medium altitude was enhanced to improve its ground attack performance. The main operational difference compared with Etendard IVs is that Super Etendard is well suited for both attack and reconnaissance missions taking out the necessity for two mission-specific variants. Equipped with Anemone multi-mode radar Super Etendard is capable of delivering precision-guided munitions such as AS30L supersonic laser-guided missile, GBU-12 Paveway II bombs, Exocet anti-ship missiles and ASMP nuclear cruise missile. In addition, two Magic 2 air-to-air missiles provide offensive capability against other aircraft at close ranges.
The French Navy procured 71 new built and three converted aircraft from existing Etendard IVMs. Argentina ordered 14 Super Etendards which saw combat in 1982 during the Falklands war sinking two British ships. The Falklands proved the Super-Etendard as a superb aircraft. In the 1990s the French Navy upgraded its surviving aircraft. Currently, Super-Etendards are deployed on the only French aircraft carrier, Charles de Gaulle. In 2004 the French Navy declared operational its first Rafale M multi-role aircraft thus staring the Super Etendard replacement which is expected to complete by 2008.

Super Etendard Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Height: 3.86 meter (12.7 foot)
Length: 14.3 meter (47 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 9.60 meter (31.5 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 13,716 meter (45,000 foot)
Max Range: 1,700 kilometer (918 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 328 mps (1,181 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 11,000 pound (4,990 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 12,000 kilogram (26,455 pound)
Min Weight: 6,500 kilogram (14,330 pound)
Payload: 2,100 kilogram (4,630 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Super Etendard News

There are 4 news between
6 Feb 2008 and 29 Mar 2012
Thursday, March 29, 2012Raytheon Completes Production of 1,000th GBU-58 Laser-Guided Paveway Bomb
Saturday, June 18, 2011Raytheon Re-Introduces 250-Pound Paveway Precision-Guided Munition
Monday, June 15, 2009DGA Buys 10 Damocles Targeting Pods to Meet an Urgent Requirement
Wednesday, February 6, 2008French Air Force Mirage 2000D to Get Enhanced Paveway II Bombs

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina14
YearHoldings
201311
France71
YearHoldings
20140
201139
Sep 201050

Grand Total 852
Air-to-Air Missiles
R.550 Magic 2x2
Anti-Ship Missiles
AM39 Exocetx2
Bombs & Guidance Kits
AASM 250x2
AASM 500x2
EGBU-12 Paveway IIx2
GBU-12 Paveway IIx2
GBU-58 Paveway
Land Attack Cruise Missiles
ASMPx1
Navigation & Targeting Systems
Damoclesx1
Standoff Weapons
AS30Lx2

Super Etendard Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.