There are 2 images added on 4 December 2006
AGS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Alliance Ground Surveillance
Origin: Canada, Germany, Italy, Spain, United Kingdom and United States of America
Corporations: Airbus Group, General Dynamics, Indra Sistemas S. A., Leonardo-Finmeccanica, Northrop Grumman and Thales
Parent System: AGS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Alliance Ground Surveillance (AGS) is an Intelligence, Reconnaissance and Surveillance (ISR) system designed to provide NATO customers with a shared ground picture. AGS will be deployed aboard manned and unmanned airborne platforms beginning in 2010. NATO selected the TIPS consortium AGS concept in April 2004. A developmental contract was anticipated by early 2005 (4-28-2005). TIPS Industries includes EADS, Northrop-Grumman, Galileo Avionica (Finmeccanica), Indra, Thales and General Dynamics Canada. On May 16, 2006, these companies established the joint venture company known as the AGS Industries GmbH to act as the prime contractor for the program.

AGS News

There are 6 news between
22 Apr 2004 and 28 Mar 2011
Monday, March 28, 2011Northrop Grumman Submits Final Proposal for NATO Alliance Ground Surveillance
Friday, September 25, 2009NATO Alliance Ground Surveillance Program Memorandum of Understanding Signed
Wednesday, July 19, 2006German Army to Field Ground-based AESA Radar
Thursday, May 25, 2006SOSTAR-X Enters Airborne Test Campaign
Thursday, April 28, 2005NATO AGS Program Moves Forward
Thursday, April 22, 2004NATO Selects TIPS Consortium AGS Proposal
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.