There are 19 images added between 20 November 2006 and 20 January 2017
1  2  3  
AS565 Panther  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AS 565AB Panther, AS 565MB Panther, AS 565SB Panther, AS 565UB Panther and Z-9C
Origin: France
Corporations: Airbus Helicopters
Parent System: SA 365
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Maiden Flight: 24 January 1975
Total Production: 1,039
Family Members: AS365 Dauphin, AS365 K Panther, AS365 N3e Dauphin, AS565 MBe Panther and H155
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AS 365 Dauphin, 'Dolphin' in English, is a medium-weight twin-engine helicopter derived from SA 360 Dauphin single-engine helicopter. The original model named SA 365 Dauphin 2 first flew in 1975 with the first production aircraft delivered in 1978. The helicopter family is available for civil customers under the AS365 Dauphin designation. The AS565 Panther is the designation for the aircraft tailored for military customers. Aerospatiale of France developed this helicopter family in the 1970s as the Dauphin 2. The company was re-structured in the 1990s becoming Eurocopter and Airbus Helicopters in the mid-2010s. The Dauphin/Panther is equipped with a four-blad main rotor and a Fenestron shrouded tail rotor. It is powered by two Turbomeca Arriel 2C turboshaft engines each rated at 749-shp and allowing a top speed of 278 kilometers per hour. The Arriel 2C2 engine was provided to the models produced in the 2000s.

The AS 565 Panther military helicopter has been designed to perform Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and Anti-Surface Warfare (ASuW) missions. The AS 565 Panther can be equipped with AS15TT anti-ship missiles, searchlight, Magnetic Anomaly Detector (MAD), dipping sonar, search radar, and torpedoes. Besides, the helicopter can be fitted with 20mm gun pods and unguided rocket launching pods to engage targets on the ground. Several navies worldwide have acquired the AS 565 Panther ASW helicopter. The People's Republic of China (PRC) produces the Panther helicopter locally under the Z-9C designation.

AS565 Panther Applications


Fighting Ships Type 051 Type 051B Type 051C Type 052 Type 054 Type 054A Type 054B Type 071

AS565 Panther Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 4
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 10
Dimensions
Height: 3.98 meter (13.1 foot)
Length: 13.7 meter (45 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 11.9 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 2,600 meter (8,530 foot)
Max Range: 820 kilometer (443 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,758 shp (1,311 kW)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 278 kph (150 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 2,305 kilogram (5,082 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 4,250 kilogram (9,369 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AS565 Panther News

There are 3 news between
13 Oct 2003 and 10 Sep 2009
Thursday, September 10, 2009France and UK to Jointly Develop Helicopter Launched Anti-Ship Missile
Friday, January 28, 2005Eurocopter Signs Important Helicopters Sale with Bulgaria
Monday, October 13, 2003Mexican Navy Orders 2+8 Panther Helicopters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bulgaria6
Aircraft ordered by the Bulgarian Navy (6)
Pakistan6
Six Chinese built Z-9C helicopters

Grand Total 3010
Offensive Weapons
AS15TTx4
Sea Venom
Propulsion Systems
Arriel 2Cx2
Arriel 2C2x2
Sensor Systems
Euroflir 410x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.