There are 7 images added between 3 November 2007 and 26 June 2011
ATR 42 Surveyor  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 10
Unitary Cost: EUR€31 million   (USD$33 million)
Also Known As: ATR 42 MP
Origin: France and Italy
Corporations: ATR
Parent System: ATR 42/72
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: 1,653
Family Members: ATR 42, ATR 42-600, ATR 72, ATR 72 ASW and ATR 72-600
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: In the early 1980s Alenia Aeronautica of Italy, a Finmeccanica company, and EADS/Airbus France founded a joint venture company, ATR (Avions de Transport Régional/Regional Transport Airplanes), to compete in the regional market with a new family of twin-turboprop passenger aircraft. The ATR 42 model entered service in 1985 followed by the increased seating capacity ATR 72 in 1989 all together these aircraft cover the range of 40 to 70 seats.

The high-wing ATR 42/72 family of aircraft provides high degree of passenger comfort, operational flexibility, spare parts commonality, and low operating costs while delivering outstanding performance. In 1996, ATR launched the -500 series aircraft which marked the beginning of a new generation ATR 42/72 characterized for savings in terms of training, maintenance operations, spare parts supply and cross crew qualification. In addition, existing ATR 42/72 aircraft can be converted into freighters - ATR 42 F and ATR 72 F - with a cargo door at the front of the aircraft or an optional large cargo door.

As of July 2005, more than 739 ATR 42/72 aircraft have been ordered from 125 operators in 72 countries with around 680 airplanes already delivered. The Pratt & Whitney Canada PW100 turboprop engine family is the primary motorization for the ATR 42/72 family with the latest variant the PW127 powering the newest ATR 72-500 aircraft. Wide use of composite in latest models has translated into reduced airframe weight and improved overall performance.

The ATR 42 Surveyor, also known as the ATR 42 MP, is a derivative of proven ATR 42 commercial aircraft developed to conduct maritime patrol missions and coastal surveillance. It can load the wide spectrum of equipment required to conduct that kind of missions such as radar, FLIR, TV camera, Electronic Support Measures (ESM), Communications and Navigation systems. In addition, bubble panoramic windows have been provided to the Surveyor for optimal visual observation of the environment.

The ATR 42 Surveyor can remain on station for up to 8 hours at 200 nautical miles from its base airfield. To do so, the aircraft cruises at low loiter speed which facilitates target detection and tracking while it can change to higher speed at any time. The Italian Customs service ordered two ATR 42 MP and the Italian Coast Guard an undisclosed number of airplanes to protect Italy's Economic Exclusive Zone (EEZ).

ATR 42 Surveyor Specifications

Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 7.60 meter (24.9 foot)
Length: 22.7 meter (74 foot)
Wingspan: 24.5 meter (80 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 3,750 meter (12,303 foot)
Max Range: 750 kilometer (405 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 4,800 shp (3,581 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 155 mps (558 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 8 hour (0.33 day)
Weight
Empty Weight: 11,250 kilogram (24,802 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 18,600 kilogram (41,005 pound)
Payload: 5,450 kilogram (12,015 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

ATR 42 Surveyor News

There are 4 news between
21 Jul 2005 and 29 Mar 2010
Monday, March 29, 2010Alenia Aeronautica Delivers Second ATR 42 MP to the Nigerian Air Force
Tuesday, February 26, 2008The Italian Coast Guard Orders a Third ATR42MP Surveyor
Thursday, January 17, 2008Libya Purchases One ATR 42MP Maritime Patrol Aircraft from Alenia Aeronautica
Thursday, July 21, 2005Turkey Purchases ATR 72 Anti-Submarine Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Italy7
Aircraft ordered by the Italian Customs Police (4) and Italian Coast Guard (3 ATR 42 MP)
Libya1
One ATR 42MP ordered by the Libyan General Security Agency
Nigeria2
Two ATR 42MP in service with the Nigerian Air Force
YearHoldings
Mar 20102
20091

Grand Total 103
Propulsion Systems
PW100x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.