There are 22 images added between 25 February 2007 and 17 April 2017
1  2  3  4  
An-26  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1970
Maiden Flight: 1968
Total Production: 1,400
Also Known As: An-26B, An-26M, An-26SM, An-26ST, An-32 Cline, An-32B, An-32P, Curl, Y-7H and Y7H-500
Origin: Ukraine
Corporations: Antonov ASTC
Parent System: An-24
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 1963
Maiden Flight: 20 December 1959
Total Production: 2,500
Family Members: An-24
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Antonov An-24, 'Coke' NATO name, is a twin-turboprop passenger aircraft developed in the late 1950s and early 1960s by the Antonov design bureau in the former Soviet Union. The aircraft was designed to carry 30-50 passengers replacing the Il-12, Il-14 and Li-2 airplanes in the civil passenger aircraft market. The An-26, 'Curl' NATO name, is a new design based upon the An-24 but intended to serve as a tactical military transport aircraft. In the 1970s China started building its own version of the An-24 and An-26 aircraft called Y-7 and Y-7H respectively. These aircraft (all An-26s and some An-24s) are equipped with a RU-19A-300 turbojet Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) in the rear of the engine nacelle developing 1,765-lb of thrust that helps them to takeoff. So far more than 2,500 An-24/26/Y-7 aircraft and a variety of upgraded and mission specific versions have been built for a wide range of customers worldwide.

The An-26 tactical transport aircraft first flew in 1968 and entered service by 1970 with more than 1,400 airplanes built until production ceased in the 1980s. The An-26 aircraft features a rear loading ramp compared to the An-24 airliner. The An-26B is fitted with an improved freight handling system. The Y-7H light transport aircraft is a Chinese variant of the An-26 and the Y-7H-500 is the latest production standard. The aircraft is powered by more powerful AI-24VT turboprop engines. The An-26SM and An-26ST are signals intelligence (SIGINT) and electronic warfare (EW) variants. The An-26M is an electronic intelligence (ELINT) aircraft. The An-32, 'Cline' NATO name, is an upgraded version with engines mounted over the wings with increased diameter propellers and enhanced performance in 'hot-and-high'. The aircraft's payload was also increased to 6-7 tons. First flew in 1976 and is powered by AI-20D-5 engines while the turbojet APU is replaced by TG-16M. The An-32B introduced in 1993 is powered by more powerful engines AI-20D-5M. The An-32P is a firefighting aircraft.

The existing An-26 twin-turboprop aircraft are being replaced by the more capable Il-112V, C-295 and C-27J light multirole transport aircraft. The Indian Air Force is upgrading its fleet of An-32 with assistance from Antonov. The Russian Air Force expects to replace their surviving An-26s by the Il-112B in the 2020-2025 timeframe.

An-26 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Paratroops: 42
Propeller Blades: 4
Stretchers: 24
Troops: 50
Area
Wing Area: 75 square meter (807 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 8.57 meter (28.1 foot)
Length: 23.8 meter (78 foot)
Wingspan: 29.2 meter (96 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 7,500 meter (24,606 foot)
Landing Run Distance: 730 meter
Max Range: 2,550 kilometer (1,377 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,100 kilometer (684 mile)
Operational Altitude: 6,000 meter
Take Off Run Distance: 1,240 meter
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 5,640 hp (4,207 kW)
Speed
Climb Rate: 8 mps (1,569 fpm)
Cruise Speed: 440 kph (273 mph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 540 kph (292 KTAS)
Top Speed at Sea Level: 510 kph
Time
Service Life: 25 year
Weight
Cargo: 5,500 kilogram
Empty Weight: 15,400 kilogram (33,951 pound)
Fuel Load: 5,500 kilogram (12,125 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 24,400 kilogram (53,792 pound)
Operational Weight: 23,000 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

An-26 News

There are 15 news between
24 Feb 2006 and 25 Jun 2017
1  2  
Sunday, June 25, 2017Russian Air Force to Get New Yermak Strategic Transport Aircraft by 2024
Thursday, August 18, 2016Russia to Start Producing Engines for New Il-112 Plane in 2018
Thursday, March 26, 2015Il-112 Light Military Transport Aircraft to Make its Maiden Flight in 2017
Saturday, December 21, 2013Russian Air Force to Take Delivery of An-140T Cargo Airplane by 2017
Wednesday, July 4, 2012Russian Air Force Orders Six More An-140-100 Light Transport Planes
Thursday, March 4, 2010Indian Air Force First Batch of AN-32 Aircraft Arrived to Ukraine for Refit
Monday, September 28, 2009Antonov An-26 Has Been Certified in Europe
Thursday, September 3, 2009Afghan C-27A Military Transport Aircraft Program Takes Flight
Wednesday, August 5, 2009Russian Air Force Outlines Future Force Structure by 2020-2025
Monday, July 20, 2009Ukraine to Upgrade Indian Air Force's An-32 Aircraft Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Afghanistan?
An-26 and An-32
YearHoldings
201586 An-32 and 2 An-26
Bangladesh?
An-26 and An-32
China?
Y-7H
Cuba?
An-26 and An-32
India104
An-32
YearHoldings
201495
Iran?
Y-7H
Laos?
An-26 and Y-7H
Mongolia?
An-26 and An-32
Peru?
An-32
Russia200
An-26 and An-32
YearHoldings
Dec 2013200An-26 to be replaced by the An-140T and Il-112V airplanes
Tanzania?
An-32

Grand Total 30439
Propulsion Systems
AI-20D-5x2
AI-24VTx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.