There are 8 images added between 3 December 2006 and 23 January 2015
1  2  
An-70  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 22 January 2015
Maiden Flight: 1994
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: An-70T
Origin: Russia and Ukraine
Corporations: Antonov ASTC and KAPO Gorbunov
Parent System: An-70
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 22 January 2015
Maiden Flight: 1994
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Antonov An-70 aircraft is a medium, four-engine tactical military transport aircraft designed to replace the An-12 in service within Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Air Forces and several countries all over the world. This airplane stands out by its short take off and landing characteristics as well as its ability to operate from unprepared runaways. This translates into the capability of operating from 600-700 meters of unpaved strips carrying up to 20 tons of cargo.

The An-70 is powered by four D-27 turboprop engines outfitted with SV-27 high-efficiency, counter-rotating fan blades. These engines ensure higher cruise speed and fuel efficiency compared with conventional turboprop engines and/or turbojets. The An-70 is able to carry military items weighing 35 to 47 tons at ranges of 3,000 to 5,100 km while cruising at 700 to 750 km/h. This aircraft has been fitted with modern avionics that can be easily and rapidly upgradeable.

In addition to the cargo aircraft role, the An-70 is capable of air dropping paratroopers, vehicles or cargo weighing up to 21 tons at low or high altitude in support of military operations. The aircraft can accommodate a maximum of 300 troops and can cruise distances of up to 8,000 kilometers. It has been designed to operate from prepared runways of 1,800 meters long but taking its short take off and landing characteristics into account it can be servicing from 700 meters of unpaved strips.

A built-in aerial autonomous delivery system takes care of loading/unloading operations as well as air dropping. This system consists of four overhead rail electric motor hoists capable of lifting 12 tons and two onboard winches with 1.5 tons traction effort each. Additional equipment allows to automate the fully cargo handling operations. The onboard auto-diagnostics system allows the aircraft to undergo maintenance and repair in poor equipped airfields.

Antonov is planning the development of further models that will assume electronic warfare, command and control, maritime patrol, tanker and civil aviation (An-70T) roles. All aspects of the An-70 program, from airframe to engines, have been managed by the Medium Transport Aircraft (MTA) international consortium which Antonov belongs to.

The An-70 cargo aircraft entered service with the Air Force of Ukraine in 2002. Since the An-70 has underwent certification test for several aviation agencies worldwide. Criticism about this aircraft focus on reliability because one prototype suffered a fatal crash during the tests program. To date, it has been ordered by Ukraine, the Czech Republic and Hungary. Russia pulled back in 2006 due to the high number of Il-76 transport aircraft still available for airlift missions. Finally, the Russian Air Force will buy the Il-476 turbofan-powered transport aircraft instead of the Antonov An-70 turboprop-powered aircraft.

An-70 Specifications

Crew: 5
Number of Engines: 4
Troops: 300
Dimensions
Height: 16 meter (52 foot)
Length: 40 meter (131 foot)
Wingspan: 44 meter (144 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 12,000 meter (39,370 foot)
Max Range: 8,000 kilometer (4,320 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 55,200 shp (41,179 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 209 mps (753 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 217 mps (422 KTAS)
Weight
Cargo: 47 ton
Max Takeoff Weight: 130 ton (286,596 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

An-70 News

There are 9 news between
21 Aug 2007 and 6 Jul 2017
Thursday, July 6, 2017Ukraine Offers An-77 to the West
Friday, January 23, 2015Ukraine Takes Delivery of First Serial Production An-70 Transport Aircraft
Thursday, May 31, 2012Russian Air Force to Receive 60 Antonov An-70 Turboprop Aircraft by 2020
Wednesday, October 5, 2011Ukraine Air Force to Receive Three An-70 Military Transport Aircraft
Thursday, August 11, 2011Russian Air Force Massive Order for Helicopters Placed in May Outlined
Wednesday, October 27, 2010Antonov and UAC Establish Joint Venture on An-148, An-70 and An-124-100 Airplanes
Tuesday, August 18, 2009Russia and Ukraine Agree to Continue Development of An-70 Cargo Aircraft
Thursday, December 18, 2008Antonov An-70 Has Successfully Completed a Series of Paradropping Tests
Tuesday, August 21, 2007Antonov and United Aircraft Building Corporation Sign Cooperation Agreement

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia60
Aircraft ordered in May 2010 for use by Russian airborne troops (40) replacing aging An-12s. As of May 2012, the Russian Air Force plans to buy 60 An-70s by 2020. As of May 2014, the project is dead again with the Russian Air Force to buy Il-476 aircraft instead.
YearHoldings
20121first unit to be delivered in 2012
Ukraine5
Two prototypes and three production aircraft to be delivered in late 2011 or ealy 2012

Grand Total 704
Propulsion Systems
D-27x4
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.