There are 4 images added on 22 November 2006
C-212 Aviocar  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 477
Also Known As: C-212 Patrullero, C-212-100, C-212-200, C-212-300, C-212C and C212-400
Origin: Spain
Corporations: Airbus Group
Parent System: C-212 Aviocar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 477
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: CASA C-212 Aviocar is a light twin-engine turboprop aircraft developed to meet the requirements of the Spanish Air Force for a tactical transport aircraft. It features Short Take Off and Landing (STOL) from unprepared runways. It is powered by two TPE311/331 turboprop engines each rated at 900-shp allowing for a top speed of 365 kph. C-212s are available for both civil and military applications. This aircraft type has been sold to more than 20 international customers.

In the 1980s, CASA (now EADS-CASA) developed a naval variant based on the -300 series called the C-212 Patrullero. C-212 Patrullero was suitable for both maritime patrol fitted with a surface search radar; anti-submarine warfare (ASW); and ELINT/electronic signals interception, classification, identification and jamming. C-212 was built under license by IPTN in Indonesia. Currently, C-212 is being replaced by CN-235 and C-295 aircraft also developed by EADS-CASA.

C-212 Aviocar Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 26
Dimensions
Height: 6.30 meter (20.7 foot)
Length: 16 meter (52 foot)
Wingspan: 20 meter (66 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 9,900 meter (32,480 foot)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,800 shp (1,343 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 280 kph (174 mph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 370 kph (200 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 5.70 hour (0.24 day)
Weight
Empty Weight: 3,780 kilogram (8,333 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 8,100 kilogram (17,857 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

C-212 Aviocar News

There are 3 news between
11 May 2011 and 1 Aug 2011
Monday, August 1, 2011Vietnam Marine Police Takes Delivery of its First C212-400 Airplane
Wednesday, July 6, 2011Airbus Military and PT Dirgantara Indonesia Sign Strategic Collaboration Agreement
Wednesday, May 11, 2011Thailand Takes Delivery of Airbus Military C212-400

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Spain?
YearHoldings
20146
Vietnam3
Aircraft ordered by Vietnam Marine Police (3 C212-400s)

Grand Total 2526
Defensive Weapons
Mark 46
Sting Ray
Offensive Weapons
AS15TT
Sea Skua
Protection Systems
MANTA
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.