There are 44 images added between 19 November 2006 and 27 February 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 7
CH-53D Sea Stallion  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1966
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: CH-53 Yasur 2000, CH-53 Yasur 2025, CH-53A Sea Stallion, CH-53G, CH-53GA, HH-53B Super Jolly Green Giant, HH-53C Super Jolly Green Giant, HH-53H Pave Low III, MH-53H and RH-53D
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: United Technologies
Parent System: H-53 Sea Stallion
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1966
Total Production: ?
Family Members: CH-53E Super Stallion, CH-53K King Stallion and MH-53J Pave Low III
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Sikorsky H-53 program was born to meet the requirements of the US Marine Corps (USMC) for a heavy-lift transport helicopter suitable for shipboard operations. Its primary mission is to transport supplies, troops and equipment in support of amphibious and shore operations. The program was launched in the early 1960s with the CH-53A Sea Stallion achieving initial operational capability (IOC) in November 1966. The CH-53D Sea Stallion is an improved variant of CH-53A. The CH-53A/D models are powered by two General Electric T64 turboshaft engines and feature a six-bladed main rotor. The CH-53D is powered by two T64-GE-413 engines rated at 3,935-shp each. In addition to A and D models for the USMC, Sikorsky also developed the HH-53B/C/H variant for the US Air Force and the RH-53D Airborne MineCountermeasures (AMCM) for the US Navy. The US Air Force H-53 aircraft led to the development of the MH-53J Pave Low III.

The CH-53A/D Sea Stallion helicopter was sold to Austria, Israel, Iran and Germany. Austria sold its two CH-53s to Israel. Israel upgraded its H-53 fleet under the CH-53 Yasur 2000 program. The CH-53G designation refers to the H-53 aircraft operated by the German Armed Forces with most of them built under license in Germany. The USMC CH-53D aircraft along with the CH-46E are planned for replacement by the MV-22 Osprey beginning in the mid/late 2010s and the CH-53K in the early 2020s.

CH-53D Sea Stallion Specifications

Crew: 3
Main Rotor Blades: 6
Number of Engines: 2
Troops: 55
Dimensions
Height: 5.20 meter (17.1 foot)
Length: 26 meter (85 foot)
Main Rotor Diameter: 22 meter
Performance
Max Range: 800 kilometer (432 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 7,870 shp (5,871 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 77 mps (277 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 87 mps (169 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 19,000 kilogram (41,887 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

CH-53D Sea Stallion News

There are 16 news between
8 Jul 2004 and 27 Feb 2017
1  2  
Monday, February 27, 2017Airbus Helicopters to Upgrade 26 German CH-53s to Remain in Service Until 2030
Wednesday, September 12, 2012Eurocopter Hands Over First Upgraded CH-53GA Helicopter to German Armed Forces
Wednesday, September 7, 2011Department of the Navy Orders LAIRCM Advanced Threat Warning Sensors
Tuesday, August 10, 2010US Navy to Integrate Guardian Countermeasures on CH-53D, CH-53E, and CH-46E Helicopters
Thursday, July 8, 2010US Navy Heavy Lift Helicopter Fleets to Get LAIRCM Countermeasures
Wednesday, February 10, 2010LAIRCM Enters Full Rate Production for US Navy's Heavy Lift Helicopter Fleets
Eurocopter CH-53GA Helicopter Performs Maiden Flight
Thursday, June 18, 2009Eurocopter to Modify 26 CH-53 Bundeswehr Helicopters for Personnel Recovery Missions
Monday, March 23, 2009United States Marine Corps Fields Expeditionary Fire Support System
Thursday, January 8, 2009Directional Infrared Countermeasures Systems to Be Installed Onboard US Marine Corps CH-53D and CH-46E Helicopters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany112
YearHoldings
201583only 16 operational
201442CH-53GA
Israel45
YearHoldings
201426Yasur 2000 and Yasur 2025

Grand Total 1595
Cannons & Gear
M3Mx1
Propulsion Systems
T64-GE-7Ax2
Protection Systems
AAQ-24(V) LAIRCM
AN/AAQ-24 Nemesis
AN/AAR-60 MILDSx1
AN/ALQ-157x1
AN/ALR-46x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.