There are 21 images added between 26 November 2006 and 19 December 2016
1  2  3  
E-2D Advanced Hawkeye  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 27 March 2014
Maiden Flight: 3 August 2007
Total Production: 79
Development Cost: USD$2.0 billion
Unitary Cost: USD$246 million
Total Cost: USD$22 billion
Also Known As: E-2D AHE
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: E-2 Hawkeye
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1964
Total Production: 304
Total Cost: USD$60 billion
Family Members: E-2C Hawkeye, Hawkeye 2000 and TE-2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The E-2C Hawkeye is the US Navy carrier-based tactical warning and control aircraft providing early warning and command and control functions to the carrier strike group. Additionally the E-2C carries out surface surveillance, strike and interception control, search and rescue guidance, and communications relay.

The key element of the carrier-based E-2C aircraft is its radar, the AN/APS-145, housed in a 24-foot rotating dome above the fuselage. The command and control equipment also plays a vital role. The aircraft combat debut occurred during the military campaign of Vietnam. The improved E-2C, current model, saw combat for the first time in the mid 1980s during strikes against terrorist bases in Libya.

The first model E-2 was deployed in 1964 replacing the E-1 early warning aircraft aboard the US Navy aircraft carriers. The E-2C, introduced in 1973, working together with AEGIS-equipped warships provide total air mass superiority over the American fleet. In addition to the US Navy, variants of the E-2C Hawkeye are also flown by the Egyptian Air Force, Japan Self Defense Air Force, Royal Singapore Air Force, Taiwan Air Force, Mexican Navy and the French Navy.

The E-2C was deployed successfully during the Gulf War in 1991 directing both air interdiction and combat air patrol missions over Iraq. It supported Operations Northern and Southern Watch over Iraq, and NATO operations over the former Republic of Yugoslavia, including Operation Deny Flight. Recently, in Operations Enduring and Iraqi Freedom, Hawkeyes provided critical airborne battle management and command and control functions supporting numerous close air support and battlefield air interdiction missions.

The E-2D Advanced Hawkeye is the latest version of the Hawkeye early warning aircraft and will feature a new radar system. The new radar system associated with the Advanced Hawkeye will be a solid state, electronically steered UHF radar. The new Hawkeye will have theater missile defense capabilities. A new tactical cockpit will make possible the co-pilot to act as fourth mission system operator. A new IFF, communications suite, generators, and mission computer will be supplied to the Advanced Hawkeye.

A new cockpit will enable either pilot or copilot to act as the fourth crew member to operate the mission system. The new radar and the new tactical cockpit will be developed by Northrop-Grumman, while the Advanced Hawkeye would be available by the end of this decade. As many as 75 new-built Advanced Hawkeyes could be produced throughout the life of the program. The E-2D aircraft development program has been priced at $2 billion. First flight was expected by 2007 with deliveries to the fleet beginning in 2011.

In 2005 the US Navy estimated that the E-2D Advanced Hawkeye program would cost about $15.5 billion for 75 planned aircraft including research and development costs. The E-2D will be a centerpiece of the future US Navy's FORCEnet warfighting architecture.

E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Applications


Fighting Ships CVN 78 Gerald R. Ford CVN 79 John F. Kennedy

E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Specifications

Crew: 5
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5.60 meter (18.4 foot)
Length: 17.5 meter (57 foot)
Wingspan: 28 meter (92 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 9,100 meter (29,856 foot)
Max Range: 2,410 kilometer (1,301 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 10,000 shp (7,460 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 138 mps (497 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 154 mps (300 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 18,090 kilogram (39,881 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 23,850 kilogram (52,579 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

E-2D Advanced Hawkeye News

There are 29 news between
5 Aug 2003 and 16 Dec 2016
1  2  3  
Friday, December 16, 2016E-2D Advanced Hawkeye with New Aerial Refueling Capability Completes First Flight
Wednesday, December 30, 2015Northrop Grumman Awarded Contract for a E-2D Aircraft for Japan
Thursday, November 12, 2015Northrop Grumman Awarded Contract for First Japanese E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Aircraft
Monday, June 1, 2015FMS: Japan Requests Four E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Airborne Early Warning and Control Aircraft
Sunday, January 18, 2015Japan Selects E-2D Advanced Hawkeye and RQ-4 Global Hawk to Improve Intelligence Gathering
Monday, June 30, 2014US Navy Awards Full Rate Production Contract for 25 E-2D Aircraft
Thursday, March 27, 2014E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Command and Control Aircraft Joins the US Navy's Fleet
Sunday, October 27, 2013Joint Standoff Weapon C-1 Demonstrates Networked Capability with E-2D Aircraft
Monday, October 7, 2013Rolls-Royce Awarded up to $496 Million for T56 Engine Support
Wednesday, July 24, 2013US Navy Orders Five Full Rate Production Lot 1 E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Japan4
Japan selected the E-2D aircraft in January 2015

Grand Total 792
Propulsion Systems
T56-A-427Ax2
Sensor Systems
AN/APY-9x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.