There are 5 images added between 26 November 2006 and 26 January 2008
E-767  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 4
Unitary Cost: USD$300 million
Also Known As: 767T/T and E767 AWACS
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing and Northrop Grumman
Parent System: E-3 Sentry
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: 72
Total Cost: USD$22 billion
Family Members: E-3 Sentry
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The E-3 Sentry is an airborne warning and control system (AWACS) that provides all weather surveillance, command, control and communications needed for modern air warfare. The E-3 is in fact a modified Boeing 707-320 commercial airframe fitted with a rotating radar dome. The dome is 9.1 meters in diameter, 1.8 meters thick, and is held 4.2 meters above the fuselage by two struts. It contains a radar capable of detecting airborne or surface (land or water) targets.

The E-3 Sentry aircraft can detect targets at a maximum range of 400 km identifying them through a built-in IFF. Its look-down radar allows separation of airborne targets from the ground and sea clutter returns that usually confuse many radar systems. It provides 360-degree full coverage.

During operation Desert Storm, in 1991, the E-3s from the United States assisted to 38 of the 40 air-to-air kills logged by the international coalition. Since then, the E-3 Sentry performed successfully during military conflicts over the former Yugoslavia and Iraq. Following the September 11 terrorist attacks, NATO E-3s were deployed over the United States performing homeland security missions.

In the 1990s the Japanese Air Self Defense Force (JASDF) intention of purchase AWACS aircraft led to the development of the E-767 due to closure of Boeing 707 production line. The E-767, also known as the 767 AWACS, leverages the E-3 Sentry capabilities using a Boeing 767-200ER airframe instead of the 707-320. The twin-engine 767-200ER airliner is by far more capable than the aging 707. Japan initially ordered two aircraft in 1993 and increased this order by two more E-767s in 1994. First flight was in August 1996. Japan took delivery of its two first 767 AWACS in 1998 and the remaining two in 1999.

The Boeing E-767 is fitted with Northrop Grumman APY-2 (originally was developed by Westinghouse) surveillance radar system mounted in a rotodome above the rear fuselage. APY-2 provides greater tracking capacity than its predecessor the APY-1 which was provided to early E-3 models. Powered by two CF6-80C2 turbofan engines each rated at 62,000+ pounds of thrust, the E-767 can fly faster, farther and at higher altitudes than E-3. To date, Japan remains the only E-767 operator. Encouraged by this development Boeing proposed further 767 military variants such as a tanker and transport aircraft.

E-767 Specifications

Crew: 23
Number of Engines: 2
Tracked Aerial Targets: 300
Dimensions
Height: 15.9 meter (52 foot)
Length: 49 meter (159 foot)
Wingspan: 47 meter (156 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 13,100 meter (42,979 foot)
Max Detection Range: 400 kilometer
Max Instrumented Range: 650 kilometer
Max Range: 9,500 kilometer (5,130 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 237 mps (853 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 254 mps (494 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 22 hour (0.92 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 123,000 pound (55,793 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 175 ton (385,802 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

E-767 News

There are 6 news between
2 May 2006 and 26 Sep 2013
Thursday, September 26, 2013FMS: Japan Requests E-767 AWACS Mission Computing Upgrade
Tuesday, November 30, 2010FMS: Japan Requests Mission Equipment for E-767 AWACS Aircraft
Friday, December 15, 2006Northrop-Grumman to Upgrade Japan's E-767 AWACS Radar
Wednesday, November 15, 2006Japan to Upgrade its Boeing E767's Radar System
Monday, July 17, 2006Boeing Begins Testing Airworthiness of Upgraded E-3s
Tuesday, May 2, 2006FMS: Japan Wants AWACS Mission Equipment

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Japan4
YearHoldings
Mar 20064

Grand Total 41
Propulsion Systems
CF6-80C2x2
Sensor Systems
AN/APY-2x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.