E-Hunter  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Maiden Flight: March 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Endurance Hunter
Origin: Israel and United States of America
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI) and Northrop Grumman
Parent System: Hunter
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Hunter and Hunter II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Hunter is a short-range, multi-mission unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) developed in partnership between Northrop Grumman and IAI in the early 1990s. In the mid 1990s the US Army acquired the RQ-5A Hunter to conduct reconnaissance missions. Since then this UAV evolved accepting new payloads and expanding its role spectrum. Currently, Hunters are suitable for surveillance, reconnaissance, target-acquisition, artillery adjustment, damage assessment missions. The French and Belgian Armies also purchased the Hunter to perform tactical reconnaissance. Belgium's Hunters are an upgraded variant called the B-Hunter and manufactured by the Belgian Eagle Consortium.

Hunter take off and landing are done in a conventional way on the runway. In addition, assisted by a rocket/booster Hunter can execute a short take off and emergency landing by a built-in parachute. Real time communication between the ground control station and the UAV can be bone through line-of-sight data link or beyond line-of-sight data link which requires an airborne data relay. Standard payload includes CCD-TV and IR sensors that can be replaced/complemented by Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) or any other payload furnished by the end customer. The Hunter system conducted successfully combat missions with US Army in the Balkans (1990s) and Iraq (2003-?).

Endurance Hunter or E-Hunter is a variant of RQ-5A incorporating Heron UAV components and the One System ground control station. RQ-5A's wing, boom and tail assembly were replaced by Heron modules in the E-Hunter and Hunter II UAVs. E-Hunter is able to fly for over 25-30 hours at altitudes in excess of 20,000-ft (6,000+ meters). First flights was conducted by Northrop Grumman in March 2005.

E-Hunter Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Length: 6.90 meter (22.6 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 6,100 meter (20,013 foot)
Time
Flight Endurance: 25 hour (1.04 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

E-Hunter News

There is 1 news
on 9 Aug 2005
Tuesday, August 9, 2005US Army Hunter MQ-5B First Flight
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.