There are 3 images added between 24 June 2007 and 24 August 2017
Hermes 900  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2015
Maiden Flight: 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Kochav 900 and Star
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Elbit Systems
Parent System: Hermes
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Hermes 180 and Hermes 450
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Hermes 900 is a further member of the Hermes Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) family developed by Elbit Systems based on the proven Hermes 450. The Hermes 900 is an all weather UAV intended for Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance (ISTAR) missions. It features longer endurance, longer range and higher flight altitude as well as increased multi-payload capacity using the same existing mission and support infrastructures available for the Hermes UAV family. The new aircraft incorporates Internal Auto Takeoff and Landing (IATOL) for instrumented and non-instrumented runways. The aircraft inherits the full redundancy and fault tolerant avionics and electronic architecture provided to Hermes 450.

The multi-payload capacity available for Hermes 900 encompasses Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR)/Ground Moving Target Indicator (GMTI) or a mix of Electro-Optical (EO), laser and Infrared (IR) sensors and spotters. Moreover, the aircraft can accommodate payloads to perform Communications Intelligence (COMINT), electronic Intelligence (ELINT) and Electronic Warfare (EW). Its standard avionics equipment includes built-in autonomous emergency procedures, ATC (Air Traffic Control) radio, radio relay, and IFF transponder.

Elbit Systems' Universal Ground Control Station (UGCS) can control up to two Hermes 900s at the same time while a single operator takes care of the air vehicle and its payload. Communications between the air vehicle and UGCS can be done via secure, redundant line-of-sight data-link or beyond line-of-sight satellite communications. Due to its design and its lowest number of operations and maintenance crew requirements, the Hermes 900 UAV is a low life-cycle cost system.

Hermes 900 Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Length: 30 foot (9,144 millimeter)
Wingspan: 15 meter (49 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 33,000 foot (10,058 meter)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 137 mph (119 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 36 hour (1.50 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 1,180 kilogram (2,601 pound)
Payload: 350 kilogram (772 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Hermes 900 News

There are 9 news between
15 May 2009 and 24 Aug 2017
Thursday, August 24, 2017Hermes 900 Drone Achieves Full Operational Capability
Thursday, November 26, 2015Switzerland Orders Hermes 900 Heavy Fuel Systems
Sunday, June 8, 2014Switzerland Selects Hermes 900 UAS
Wednesday, March 26, 2014Brazilian Air Force Places Order for a Hermes 900 UAS
Monday, December 31, 2012Elbit Systems Awarded Israel Ministry of Defense Contracts to Supply Various Systems
Tuesday, July 10, 2012Boeing to Collaborate with Elbit Systems on Marketing and Sales of Hermes 450 and 900 Unmanned Airborne Systems
Tuesday, January 3, 2012Elbit Systems to Supply Hermes 900 UAS to a Country in the Americas
Monday, June 6, 2011Undisclosed Latin America Country Buys Hermes 900 Unmanned Aircraft System
Friday, May 15, 2009General Dynamics and Elbit Systems of America Form Joint Venture to Provide Tactical UAVs to US Market

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Brazil1
One UAS ordered in March 2014

Grand Total 16
Sensor Systems
Gabbianox1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.