There are 10 images added between 24 June 2007 and 17 February 2017
1  2  
Heron TP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 21 February 2010
Maiden Flight: 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Eitan, F-Heron TP and Heron TP-XP
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: Heron
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Heron and Super Heron
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Israel Air Force Eitan, formerly known as the Heron TP, is a variant of Heron Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) powered by a turboprop engine developing 1,200-hp of power. The new engine allows the UAV to achieve an operational ceiling of 45,000-ft carrying maximum payload which stands above the commercial aviation traffic. Heron TP has been developed by Malat, a division of IAI, to meet the requirements of the Israeli Defense Forces (IDF). All in, the newest Heron version is a multi-payload multi-mission airborne system intended primarily for the Israeli Air Force (IAF). The Heron TP-XP is an enhanced version introduced in February 2017.

The advanced Heron TP UAV can loiter for 36 hours carrying a 1,000 kg sensor package in its spacious payload compartment. The variety of sensors can operate simultaneously with multiple configurations. Heron TP is suitable for all weather conditions and features autonomic take off and landing (ATOL) with maximum safety, retractable landing gear, triple fully redundant avionics as well as easy, safe and reliable operation. A built-in data link provides line-of-sight communications while optionally Satellite Communications (SATCOM) may enable operations beyond line-of-sight (BLOS). Its payload variety includes: Electro-Optical (IR/TV) sensors, Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR), Electronic Intelligence (ELINT), Communications Intelligence (COMINT) and Multi-Purpose Radar.

Heron TP Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Length: 14 meter (46 foot)
Wingspan: 26 meter (85 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 45,000 foot (13,716 meter)
Max Range: 1,000 kilometer (540 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,200 hp (895 kW)
Time
Flight Endurance: 40 hour (1.67 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 5,300 kilogram (11,684 pound)
Payload: 1,000 kilogram (2,205 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Heron TP News

There are 8 news between
28 May 2008 and 5 Apr 2017
Wednesday, April 5, 2017Indian Air Force to Take Delivery of First Armed Heron TP Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Thursday, February 9, 2017IAI Introduces the Heron TP-XP Unmanned Aircraft
Wednesday, February 11, 2015M-19HD Multi-Sensor Electro-Optical Payload Completes Test-Flights
Wednesday, July 9, 2014IAI's M-19HD Payload Successfully Completes its First Test Flight
Monday, February 22, 2010Heron TP/Eitan UAV Enters Service with Israel Air Force
Tuesday, September 9, 2008Turboprop-Powered Heron TP UAV Reaches Record Altitude of 40,000-ft
Monday, June 2, 2008Rheinmetall and IAI Offering Heron TP for Bundeswehr SAATEG Program
Wednesday, May 28, 2008Dassault, Thales and Indra Submit Joint MALE UAV Offer to French and Spanish MoDs

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France?
French Ministry of Defense ordered the Heron TP in July 2011 with deliveries due in 2014
India10
Aircraft ordered in September 2015 under a $400 million for 10 armed Heron aircraft

Grand Total 103
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2022Ux1
EL/M-2055x1
M-19HDx1
MOSPx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.