There are 10 images added between 25 November 2006 and 14 January 2014
1  2  
Hunter  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: B-Hunter, MQ-5B Hunter and RQ-5A
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: Hunter
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: ?
Family Members: E-Hunter and Hunter II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Hunter is a short-range, multi-mission unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) developed in partnership between Northrop Grumman and IAI in the early 1990s. In the mid 1990s the US Army acquired the RQ-5A Hunter to conduct reconnaissance missions. Since then this UAV evolved accepting new payloads and expanding its role spectrum. Currently, Hunters are suitable for surveillance, reconnaissance, target-acquisition, artillery adjustment, damage assessment missions. The French and Belgian Armies also purchased the Hunter to perform tactical reconnaissance. Belgium's Hunters are an upgraded variant called the B-Hunter and manufactured by the Belgian Eagle Consortium.

Hunter take off and landing are done in a conventional way on the runway. In addition, assisted by a rocket/booster Hunter can execute a short take off and emergency landing by a built-in parachute. Real time communication between the ground control station and the UAV can be bone through line-of-sight data link or beyond line-of-sight data link which requires an airborne data relay. Standard payload includes CCD-TV and IR sensors that can be replaced/complemented by Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) or any other payload furnished by the end customer. The Hunter system conducted successfully combat missions with US Army in the Balkans (1990s) and Iraq (2003-?) accumulating more than 19,000 combat flight hours since its entry into service with the US Army.

US Army's MQ-5B is an upgraded multi-mission variant of reconnaissance RQ-5A aircraft. This new aircraft has a new wing section which results longer than previous models (34-ft vs. 29-ft). Powered by a heavy fuel engine and equipped with modern redundant avionics MQ-5B features extended range, endurance (21/15 hours vs. 12 hours), higher altitude (18,000-ft vs. 15,000-ft), and weapons capability such as Viper Strike. The gross weight also increased to 1,950 pounds. The maiden flight occurred in July 2005 over Libby Air Field, Fort Huachuca, Arizona. Moreover, MQ-5B is compatible with One System ground control station developed for Shadow, Hunter and Fire Scout UAVs.

Hunter Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Length: 6.90 meter (22.6 foot)
Wingspan: 10.5 meter (34.4 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 20,000 foot (6,096 meter)
Radius of Operation: 250 kilometer (135 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 68 shp (51 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 165 kph (103 mph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 21 hour (0.88 day)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 885 kilogram (1,951 pound)
Payload: 100 kilogram (220 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Hunter News

There are 12 news between
9 Apr 2003 and 14 Jan 2014
1  2  
Tuesday, January 14, 2014Hunter Unmanned Aircraft System Surpasses 100,000 Combat Flight Hours
Tuesday, October 11, 2011US Army's OH-58D Kiowa Warrior Proves Manned and Unmanned Capability
Wednesday, January 12, 2011Hunter UAV Reaches 100,000 Flight Hours Operational Milestone
Wednesday, December 23, 2009Hunter Unmanned Aircraft System Equipped with Tactical Common Data Link
Wednesday, September 30, 2009MQ-5B Hunter UAV Fielded with Automatic Takeoff and Landing System
Tuesday, September 1, 2009Hunter Unmanned Air System Successfully Completes GPS-guided Viper Strike Testing
Monday, November 3, 2008US Army to Procure and Modify 12 MQ-5B Hunter UAVs
Wednesday, February 28, 2007Hunter-Viper Strike Completes Testing at White Sands Missile Range
Thursday, August 24, 2006Helicopter-based C2 for UAVs and Manned Strike Aircraft
Thursday, February 16, 2006Northrop Grumman Demonstrates Long Endurance Hunter

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America?
YearHoldings
201420

Grand Total ?6
Defensive Weapons
GBU-44/B Viper Strike
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2055x1
MOSPx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.