Il-80M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2 August 2016
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Doomsday plane
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Ilyushin Aviaton Complex, UAC and VASO
Parent System: Il-80
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 9
Family Members: Il-80
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Air Force Doomsday Plane based on the Il-96-400 long-haul airliner (Il-80M?) is an airborne command system operated by the Russian Ministry of Defense. The aircraft purpose is to give the Russian leadership the ability to command a counterstrike using conventional and nuclear weapons when ground facilities have been destroyed. The third generation airborne command aircraft built by Voronezh plant is powered by four engines with a maximum range of 7,500 miles (12,000 kilometers). The first Il-80M was delivered to the Ministry of Defense in late July 2016.

Il-80M Specifications

Number of Engines: 4
Performance
Max Range: 7,500 mile (6,516 nautical mile)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 270,000 kilogram (595,238 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Il-80M News

There is 1 news
on 28 Jul 2016
Thursday, July 28, 2016Russian Ministry of Defense Takes Delivery of Il-96-400 Airborne Command System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Propulsion Systems
PS-90Ax4
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.